Urban Cinefile  
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Monday June 17, 2019 
Help/Contact

3/6/2010: FCCA AWARDS 2010 - WINNERS

The nominations and winners of the 2009 FCCA Annual Awards for Australian Film were announced on 31 May 2010.

WINNERS
BEST FILM
SAMSON & DELILAH, PRODUCER: KATH SHELPER

Nominees:
BALIBO PRODUCER: JOHN MAYNARD
BEAUTIFUL KATE PRODUCERS: BRYAN BROWN, LEAH CHURCHILL BROWN
DISGRACE PRODUCERS: ANNA MARIA MONTICELLI, STEVE JACOBS, EMILE SHERMAN
MAO’S LAST DANCER PRODUCER: JANE SCOTT
SAMSON & DELILAH PRODUCER: KATH SHELPER

BEST DIRECTOR
WARWICK THORNTON, SAMSON & DELILAH
Nominees:
BRUCE BERESFORD MAO’S LAST DANCER
ROBERT CONNOLLY BALIBO
ADAM ELLIOTT MARY & MAX
WARWICK THORNTON SAMSON & DELILAH
RACHEL WARD BEAUTIFUL KATE

BEST ACTOR
ANTHONY LaPAGLIA, BALIBO
Nominees:
ANTHONY LaPAGLIA BALIBO
BEN MENDELSOHN BEAUTIFUL KATE
HUGO WEAVING LAST RIDE

BEST ACTRESS
FRANCES O’CONNOR, BLESSED
Nominees:
MARISSA GIBSON SAMSON & DELILAH
SACHA HORLER MY YEAR WITHOUT SEX
FRANCES O’CONNOR BLESSED

BEST ACTRESS – SUPPORTING ROLE
RACHEL GRIFFITHS, BEAUTIFUL KATE
Nominees:
MAEVE DERMODY BEAUTIFUL KATE
RACHEL GRIFFITHS BEAUTIFUL KATE
SOPHIE LOWE BEAUTIFUL KATE

BEST ACTOR – SUPPORTING ROLE
BRYAN BROWN, BEAUTIFUL KATE
Nominees:
BRYAN BROWN BEAUTIFUL KATE
DAMON GAMEAU BALIBO
OSCAR ISAAC BALIBO

BEST SCREENPLAY
ANNA-MARIA MONTICELLI, DISGRACE
Nominees:
ANNA-MARIA MONTICELLI DISGRACE
WARWICK THORNTON SAMSON & DELILAH
DAVID WILLIAMSON, ROBERT CONNOLLY BALIBO

BEST EDITING
NICK MEYERS, BALIBO
Nominees:
JILL BILCOCK BLESSED
ROLAND GALLOIS SAMSON & DELILAH
NICK MEYERS BALIBO
MARK WARNER MAO’S LAST DANCER

BEST MUSIC SCORE
MARCELLO De FRANCISCI, BALIBO
Nominees:
MARCELLO De FRANCISCI BALIBO
CHRISTOPHER GORDON MAO’S LAST DANCER
TEX PERKINS, MURRAY PATERSON BEAUTIFUL KATE

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WARWICK THORNTON, SAMSON & DELILAH
Nominees:
ANDREW COMMIS BEAUTIFUL KATE
GREIG FRASER LAST RIDE
TRISTAN MILANI BALIBO
WARWICK THORNTON SAMSON & DELILAH

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
CONTACT DIRECTORS - MARTIN BUTLER, BENTLEY DEAN
Nominees:
A GOOD MAN DIRECTOR: SAFINA OBEROI
CONTACT DIRECTORS: MARTIN BUTLER, BENTLEY DEAN
MY ASIAN HEART DIRECTOR: DAVID BRADBURY
WE’RE LIVIN’ ON DOG FOOD DIRECTOR: RICHARD LOWENSTEIN

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
SALT DIRECTORS: MICHAEL ANGUS, MURRAY FREDERICKS
SOLO DIRECTORS : DAVID MICHOD, JENNIFER PEEDOM

Nominees:
MAKING SAMSON & DELILAH DIRECTOR: BECK COLE
SALT DIRECTORS: MICHAEL ANGUS, MURRAY FREDERICKS
SOLO DIRECTORS : DAVID MICHOD, JENNIFER PEEDOM
TEN CONDITIONS OF LOVE DIRECTOR : JEFF DANIELS

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
LAT DEN RATTE KOMMA IN (LET THE RIGHT ONE IN)
Nominees: DIRECTOR: TOMAS ALFREDSON
DER BAADER MEINHOF KOMPLEX DIRECTOR: ULI EDEL
ENTRES LES MURS (THE CLASS) DIRECTOR: LAURENT CANTET
GOMORRAH DIRECTOR: MATTEO GARRONE
LAT DEN RATTE KOMMA IN DIRECTOR: TOMAS ALFREDSON
(LET THE RIGHT ONE IN)

BEST FOREIGN FILM – ENGLISH LANGUAGE
INGLORIOUS BASTARDS DIRECTOR: QUENTIN TARANTINO
Nominees:
AN EDUCATION DIRECTOR: LONE SCHERFIG
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS DIRECTOR: QUENTIN TARANTINO
MILK DIRECTOR: GUS VAN SANT
THE WRESTLER DIRECTOR: DARREN ARONOFSKY
DER BAADER MEINHOF KOMPLEX DIRECTOR: ULI EDEL
ENTRES LES MURS (THE CLASS) DIRECTOR: LAURENT CANTET
GOMORRAH DIRECTOR: MATTEO GARRONE
LAT DEN RATTE KOMMA IN DIRECTOR: TOMAS ALFREDSON
(LET THE RIGHT ONE IN)

BEST FOREIGN FILM – ENGLISH LANGUAGE
INGLORIOUS BASTARDS DIRECTOR: QUENTIN TARANTINO
Nominees:
AN EDUCATION DIRECTOR: LONE SCHERFIG
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS DIRECTOR: QUENTIN TARANTINO
MILK DIRECTOR: GUS VAN SANT
THE WRESTLER DIRECTOR: DARREN ARONOFSKY
 

Email this article

Samson and Delilah






© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2019