Urban Cinefile  
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Thursday December 13, 2018 
Help/Contact

ACADEMY AWARDS 2018 - NOMINATIONS & WINNERS

The 90th Academy Awards, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, was held on Sunday, March 4, 2018, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood, and was televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide. Australian editor, Lee Smith won the Oscar for editing (Christopher Nolan's Dunkirk). Other Australians nominated were actress Margot Robbie (I, Tonya), editor Paul Machliss (Baby Driver) and filmmakers Derin Seale and Josh Lawson (The Eleven O’Clock).

Nominations and Winners for the 90th Academy Awards


Best Film: The Shape of Water

Best motion picture of the year
The Shape of Water Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers - WINNER

Call Me by Your Name Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers

Darkest Hour Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

Dunkirk Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers

Get Out Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers

Lady Bird Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O'Neill, Producers

Phantom Thread JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers

The Post Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Achievement in directing
"The Shape of Water" Guillermo del Toro - WINNER
"Dunkirk" Christopher Nolan
"Get Out" Jordan Peele
"Lady Bird" Greta Gerwig
"Phantom Thread" Paul Thomas Anderson


Performance by an actor in a leading role
Gary Oldman in "Darkest Hour" - WINNER
Timothée Chalamet in "Call Me by Your Name"
Daniel Day-Lewis in "Phantom Thread"
Daniel Kaluuya in "Get Out"
Denzel Washington in "Roman J. Israel, Esq."

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Sam Rockwell in "Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri"- WINNER
Willem Dafoe in "The Florida Project"
Woody Harrelson in "Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Richard Jenkins in "The Shape of Water"
Christopher Plummer in "All the Money in the World"

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Frances McDormand in "Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri" - WINNER Sally Hawkins in "The Shape of Water"

Margot Robbie in "I, Tonya"
Saoirse Ronan in "Lady Bird"
Meryl Streep in "The Post"

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Allison Janney in "I, Tonya" - WINNER
Mary J. Blige in "Mudbound"
Lesley Manville in "Phantom Thread"
Laurie Metcalf in "Lady Bird"
Octavia Spencer in "The Shape of Water"

Adapted screenplay
"Call Me by Your Name" Screenplay by James Ivory - WINNER
"The Disaster Artist" Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
"Logan" Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
"Molly's Game" Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
"Mudbound" Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original screenplay
"Get Out" Written by Jordan Peele - WINNER
"The Big Sick" Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
"Lady Bird" Written by Greta Gerwig
"The Shape of Water" Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
"Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri" Written by Martin McDonagh

Achievement in cinematography
"Blade Runner 2049" Roger A. Deakins - WINNER
"Darkest Hour" Bruno Delbonnel
"Dunkirk" Hoyte van Hoytema
"Mudbound" Rachel Morrison
"The Shape of Water" Dan Laustsen

Achievement in costume design
"Phantom Thread" Mark Bridges - WINNER
"Beauty and the Beast" Jacqueline Durran
"Darkest Hour" Jacqueline Durran
"The Shape of Water" Luis Sequeira
"Victoria & Abdul" Consolata Boyle

Best documentary feature
"Icarus" Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan - WINNER
"Abacus: Small Enough to Jail" Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
"Faces Places" Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
"Last Men in Aleppo" Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
"Strong Island" Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Best animated feature film of the year
"Coco" Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson - WINNER
"The Boss Baby" Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
"The Breadwinner" Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
"Ferdinand" Carlos Saldanha
"Loving Vincent" Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Best documentary short subject
"Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405" Frank Stiefel - WINNER
"Edith+Eddie" Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
"Heroin(e)" Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
"Knife Skills" Thomas Lennon
"Traffic Stop" Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Achievement in film editing
"Dunkirk" Lee Smith - WINNER
"Baby Driver" Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
"I, Tonya" Tatiana S. Riegel
"The Shape of Water" Sidney Wolinsky
"Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri" Jon Gregory

Best foreign language film of the year

"A Fantastic Woman" Chile - WINNER
"The Insult" Lebanon
"Loveless" Russia
"On Body and Soul" Hungary
"The Square" Sweden

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
"Darkest Hour" Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick - WINNER
"Victoria & Abdul" Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
"Wonder" Arjen Tuiten

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
"The Shape of Water" Alexandre Desplat - WINNER
"Dunkirk" Hans Zimmer
"Phantom Thread" Jonny Greenwood
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi" John Williams
"Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri" Carter Burwell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
"Remember Me" from "Coco" - WINNER
"Mighty River" from "Mudbound"
Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
"Mystery Of Love" from "Call Me by Your Name"
Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
"Stand Up For Something" from "Marshall"
Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
"This Is Me" from "The Greatest Showman"
Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Achievement in production design
"The Shape of Water" Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin - WINNER

"Beauty and the Beast" Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
"Blade Runner 2049" Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
"Darkest Hour" Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
"Dunkirk" Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Best animated short film
"Dear Basketball" Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant - WINNER
"Garden Party" Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
"Lou" Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
"Negative Space" Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
"Revolting Rhymes" Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Best live action short film
"The Silent Child" Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton - WINNER
"DeKalb Elementary" Reed Van Dyk
"The Eleven O'Clock" Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
"My Nephew Emmett" Kevin Wilson, Jr.
"Watu Wote/All of Us" Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Achievement in sound editing
"Dunkirk" Richard King and Alex Gibson - WINNER
"Baby Driver" Julian Slater
"Blade Runner 2049" Mark Mangini and Theo Green
"The Shape of Water" Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi" Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Achievement in sound mixing
"Dunkirk" Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo - WINNER
"Baby Driver" Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
"Blade Runner 2049" Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
"The Shape of Water" Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi" David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects
"Blade Runner 2049" John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover - WINNER
"Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2" Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
"Kong: Skull Island" Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi" Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
"War for the Planet of the Apes" Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

Published March 5, 2018

Email this article


The Shape of Water


Call Me By Your Name


Darkest Hour


Dunkirk


Get Out


Lady Bird


Phantom Thread


The Post


The Shape of Water


Three Billboards






© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2018