Urban Cinefile
"When I watch some of my films I see it as a scrap book of my life, mostly happier times"  -Brad Pitt
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Thursday August 22, 2019 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

OSCARS 1997

The winners and nominees: (Bold type indicates Australian)

BEST PICTURE:

The English Patient (Miramax): WINNER

Secrets & Lies (October Films)

Shine (Fine Line Features)

Fargo (Gramercy)

Jerry Maguire (TriStar)

BEST DIRECTOR:

Milos Forman, The People vs.

Larry Flynt (Columbia)

Anthony Minghella, The English Patient (Miramax): WINNER

Joel Coen, Fargo (Gramercy)

Mike Leigh, Secrets & Lies (October Films)

Scott Hicks, Shine (Fine Line Features)

BEST ACTOR:

Tom Cruise, Jerry Maguire (TriStar)

Ralph Fiennes, The English Patient (Miramax)

Woody Harrelson, The People vs. Larry Flynt (Columbia)

Geoffrey Rush, Shine (Fine Line Features): WINNER

Billy Bob Thornton, Sling Blade (Miramax)

BEST ACTRESS:

Brenda Blethyn, Secrets & Lies (October Films)

Diane Keaton, Marvin's Room (Miramax)

Frances McDormand, Fargo (Gramercy): WINNER

Kristin Scott Thomas, The English Patient (Miramax)

Emily Watson, Breaking the Waves (October Films)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

Cuba Gooding, Jr., Jerry Maguire (TriStar): WINNER

William H. Macy, Fargo (Gramercy)

Armin Mueller-Stahl, Shine (Fine Line Features)

Edward Norton, Primal Fear (Paramount in Association with Rysher Entertainment)

James Woods, Ghosts of Mississippi (Columbia)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

Lauren Bacall, The Mirror Has Two Faces (TriStar)

Juliette Binoche, The English Patient (Miramax): WINNER

Joan Allen, The Crucible (20th Century Fox)

Barbara Hershey, The Portrait of a Lady (Gramercy)

Marianne Jean-Baptiste, Secrets & Lies (October Films)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

Arthur Miller, The Crucible (20th Century Fox)

Anthony Minghella, The English Patient (Miramax)

Kenneth Branagh, Hamlet (Columbia)

Billy Bob Thornton, Sling Blade (Miramax): WINNER

John Hodge, Trainspotting (Miramax)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Fargo (Gramercy): WINNER

Cameron Crowe, Jerry Maguire (TriStar)

John Sayles, Lone Star (Sony Pictures Classics)

Mike Leigh, Secrets & Lies (October Films)

Jan Sardi and Scott Hicks, Shine (Fine Line Features)

BEST FOREIGN FILM:

Kolya, a Biograf Jan Sverak/Portebello Pictures/Ceska : WINNER

Televise/Pandora Cinema Production, Czech Republic

Prisoner of the Mountains, a Caravan JSC/B.G. Production, Russia

Ridicule, an Epithete/Cina Production, France

The Other Side of Sunday, an NRK Drama Production, Norway

A Chef in Love, an Adam and Eve Production, Georgia

ART DIRECTION:

The Birdcage (M-G-M/UA), Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration:Cheryl Carasik

The English Patient (Miramax), Art Direction: Stuart Craig : WINNER; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

Evita (Buena Vista), Art Direction: Brian Morris; Set Decoration:Phillippe Turiure

Hamlet (Columbia), Art Direction: Tim Harvey

William Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet (20th Century Fox), Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broche

CINEMATOGRAPHY:

The English Patient (Miramax), John Seale: WINNER

Evita (Buena Vista), Darius Khondji

Fargo (Gramercy), Roger Deakins

Fly Away Home (Columbia), Caleb Deschanel

Michael Collins (Geffen Pictures through Warner Bros), Chris Menges

SOUND:

The English Patient (Miramax), Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, and Chris Newman : WINNER

Evita (Buena Vista), Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, and Ken Weston

Independence Day (20th Century Fox), Chris Carpenter, Bill W. Benton, Bob Beemer, and Jeff Wexler

The Rock (Buena Vista), Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, and Keith A. Wester

Twister (Warner Bros. and Universal), Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Kevin O'Connell, and Geoffrey Patterson

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING:

Daylight (Universal), Richard L. Anderson and David A. Whittaker

Eraser (Warner Bros.), Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

The Ghost and the Darkness (Paramount), Bruce Stambler : WINNER

ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE:

Emma (Miramax), Rachel Portman : WINNER

The First Wives Club (Paramount), Marc Shaiman

The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Buena Vista), Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz

James and the Giant Peach (Buena Vista), Randy Newman

The Preacher's Wife (Buena Vista), Hans Zimmer

ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE:

The English Patient (Miramax), Gabriel Yared : WINNER

Hamlet (Columbia), Patrick Doyle

Michael Collins (Geffen Pictures through Warner Bros.), Elliot Goldenthal

Shine (Fine Line Features), David Hirschfelder

Sleepers (Warner Bros.), John Williams

ORIGINAL SONG:

"Because You Loved Me," Up Close and Personal (Buena Vista),

Diane Warren

"For the First Time," One Fine Day (20th Century Fox), James Newton

Howard, Jud J. Friedman, and Allan Dennis Rich

"I Finally Found Someone," The Mirror Has Two Faces(TriStar),

Barbra Streisand, Marvin Hamlisch, Bryan Adams, and Robert "Mutt'' Lange

"That Thing You Do!" That Thing You Do! (20th Century Fox), Adam Schlesinger

"You Must Love Me," Evita (Buena Vista), Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice : WINNER

COSTUME:

Angels and Insects (Samuel Goldwyn Company), Paul Brown

Emma (Miramax), Ruth Myers

The English Patient (Miramax), Ann Roth : WINNER

Hamlet (Columbia), Alex Byrne

The Portrait of a Lady (Gramercy), Janet Patterson

FILM EDITING:

The English Patient (Miramax), Walter Murch : WINNER

Evita (Buena Vista), Gerry Hambling

Fargo (Gramercy), Roderick Jaynes

Jerry Maguire (TriStar), Joe Hutshing

Shine (Fine Line Features), Pip Karmel

Email this article

Scroll down to find Oscar....

Shooting Shine: Scott Hicks directs Geoffrey Rush

The English Patient



Secrets and Lies



Jerry Maguire



The People v Larry Flynt



Cuba Gooding jnr in Jerry Maguire



Emily Watson in Breaking the Waves



Romeo + Juliet



Evita



Independence Day



Cross to Oscar and the Academy database



AUSTRALIANS AND OSCAR:

1942: Ken Hall/Damien Parer, Best Documentary, Kokoda Front Line

1950: Robert Krasker, Best Cinematography (B & W), The Third Man

1951: Orry-Kelly, Best Costume Design (Colour), An American in Paris

1957: Orry-Kelly, Best Costume Design (Colour), Les Girls

1959: Orry-Kelly, Best Costume Design (B & W), Some Like It Hot

1967: John Truscott, Best Costume/Best Art Direction, Camelot

1976: Peter Finch, Best Actor, Network (posthumously awarded)

1976:Suzanne Baker and Bruce Petty, Best Animated Short Leisure

1990: Dean Semler, Best Cinematography, Dances With Wolves

1992: Luciana Arrighi, Best Art Direction, Howard’s End

1993: Jane Campion (director), won Best Screenplay (Original), The Piano

1993: Anna Paquin, Best Supporting Actress, The Piano

1994: Lizzie Gardiner & Tim Chappel, Best Costume Design, The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert

1995: Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan & John Cox, Best Visual Effects, Babe

1995: Bruce Davey, Mel Gibson (producers), Best Picture, Braveheart

1995: Paul Pattison, Best Make up, Braveheart

1997: Geoffrey Rush, Best Actor, Shine

1997: John Seale, Best Cinematography, The English Patient

 

MORE 1997 OSCAR WINNERS

MAKEUP:

Ghosts of Mississippi (Columbia), Matthew W. Mungle and Deborah La Mia Denaver

The Nutty Professor (Universal), Rick Baker and David Leroy Anderson : WINNER

Star Trek: First Contact (Paramount), Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, and Jake Garber

VISUAL EFFECTS:

Dragonheart (Universal), Scott Squires, Phil Tippett, James Straus,and Kit West

Independence Day (20th Century Fox), Volker Engel, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney, and Joseph Viskocil : WINNER

Twister (Warner Bros. and Universal), Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargarpour, and Henry La Bounta

PREVIOUSLY ANNOUNCED OSCAR WINNERS:

 

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL OSCAR:

Imax Corp. for its large-format movies : WINNER

 

HONORARY AWARD:

Choreographer Michael Kidd : WINNER

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD:

Producer Saul Zaentz: WINNER







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2019