Urban Cinefile
"The important thing from me is also not to disconnect myself from normal experiences and to go on doing real things and interacting with people just because of who I am "  -Leonardo DiCaprio
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Monday September 16, 2019 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

OSCARS 2006 – THE NOMINATIONS

THE HOFFMAN & HUFFMAN SHOW?
Philip Seymour Hoffman and Felicity Huffman are Best Actor and Actress nominees for their roles in Capote and Transamerica – and both are hot favourites to win, reports Andrew L. Urban. Perhaps a Best Picture honour will have to console Heath Ledger.


You can’t fault Heath Ledger’s performance as Ennis Del Mar in Brokeback Mountain (nor that of Jake Gyllenhaal as Jack Twist, for that matter) but Philip Seymour Hoffman’s portrayal of Truman Capote is iridescent, a risky, savage and compleat characterisation that gets right under your skin – plus it’s a much showier role. But Brokeback Mountain is the film among the nominees for the top Oscar that grabs you most firmly by the emotional throat, and the likely winner. It leads the field with eight nominations.

Capote, Good Night and Good Luck, Crash and Munich are the other nominees in the top slot, although the inclusion of Munich is cause for debate; the film is neither factually nor culturally accurate, it doesn’t rise above standard action thriller fare but has a self importance air that is off putting. But then I don’t vote …

Australian cinematographer Dion Beebe is rightly nominated for his work on Memoirs of a Geisha, every frame of which is a work of art. It also gained a nomination for art direction and costume design, plus music (John Williams scoring some lush cello lines for Yo Yo Ma).

Another Australian nominee is Anthony Lucas, for his wonderfully original animated short, The Mysterious Explorations of Jasper Morello.

The nominations for the 78th Annual Academy Awards were announced by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Sid Ganis and Oscar winner Mira Sorvino. Ganis and Sorvino, who won her Academy Award in 1995 for her supporting role in Mighty Aphrodite, announced ten of the 24 categories live at a 5:30 a.m. news conference attended by over 430 international media. Nominations in all categories were then distributed to news media.

Academy members selected the nominees in their respective branches, with the exception of the Animated Feature and Foreign Language Film categories, where nominations were selected by votes of screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees. Ballots were mailed to 5,856 members and official screenings of all pictures with a nomination will begin this weekend for members at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater.


NOMINATIONS FOR THE 78TH ACADEMY AWARDS:

Best motion picture of the year
“Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features)
A River Road Entertainment Production
Diana Ossana and James Schamus, Producers

“Capote” (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
An A-Line Pictures/Cooper’s Town/ Infinity Media Production
Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven, Producers

“Crash” (Lions Gate)
A Bob Yari/DEJ/Blackfriar’s Bridge/ Harris Company/ApolloProscreen GmbH & Co./Bull’s Eye Entertainment Production
Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, Producers

“Good Night, and Good Luck.” (Warner Independent Pictures)
A Good Night Good Luck LLC Production
Grant Heslov, Producer

“Munich” (Universal and DreamWorks)
A Universal Pictures/DreamWorks Pictures Production
Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and Barry Mendel, Producers

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Capote” (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
Terrence Howard in “Hustle & Flow” (Paramount Classics, MTV Films and New Deal Entertainment)
Heath Ledger in “Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features)
Joaquin Phoenix in “Walk the Line” (20th Century Fox)
David Strathairn in “Good Night, and Good Luck.” (Warner Independent Pictures)


Performance by an actor in a supporting role
George Clooney in “Syriana” (Warner Bros.)
Matt Dillon in “Crash” (Lions Gate)
Paul Giamatti in “Cinderella Man” (Universal and Miramax)
Jake Gyllenhaal in “Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features)
William Hurt in “A History of Violence” (New Line)


Performance by an actress in a leading role
Judi Dench in “Mrs. Henderson Presents” (The Weinstein Company)
Felicity Huffman in “Transamerica” (The Weinstein Company and IFC Films)
Keira Knightley in “Pride & Prejudice” (Focus Features)
Charlize Theron in “North Country” (Warner Bros.)
Reese Witherspoon in “Walk the Line” (20th Century Fox)


Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Amy Adams in “Junebug” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Catherine Keener in “Capote” (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
Frances McDormand in “North Country” (Warner Bros.)
Rachel Weisz in “The Constant Gardener” (Focus Features)
Michelle Williams in “Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features)


Best animated feature film of the year
“Howl’s Moving Castle” (Buena Vista)
Hayao Miyazaki

“Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride” (Warner Bros.)
Tim Burton and Mike Johnson

“Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit” (DreamWorks Animation SKG)
Nick Park and Steve Box

Achievement in art direction
“Good Night, and Good Luck.” (Warner Independent Pictures)
Art Direction: Jim Bissell
Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

“Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire” (Warner Bros.)
Art Direction: Stuart Craig
Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

“King Kong” (Universal)
Art Direction: Grant Major
Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright

“Memoirs of a Geisha” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Art Direction: John Myhre
Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau

“Pride & Prejudice” (Focus Features)
Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Achievement in cinematography
“Batman Begins” (Warner Bros.)
Wally Pfister

“Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features)
Rodrigo Prieto

“Good Night, and Good Luck.” (Warner Independent Pictures)
Robert Elswit

“Memoirs of a Geisha” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Dion Beebe

“The New World” (New Line)
Emmanuel Lubezki

Achievement in costume design
“Charlie and the Chocolate Factory” (Warner Bros.)
Gabriella Pescucci

“Memoirs of a Geisha” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Colleen Atwood

“Mrs. Henderson Presents” (The Weinstein Company)
Sandy Powell

“Pride & Prejudice” (Focus Features)
Jacqueline Durran

“Walk the Line” (20th Century Fox)
Arianne Phillips

Achievement in directing
“Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features)

Ang Lee

“Capote” (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
Bennett Miller

“Crash” (Lions Gate)
Paul Haggis

“Good Night, and Good Luck.” (Warner Independent Pictures)
George Clooney

“Munich” (Universal and DreamWorks)
Steven Spielberg

Best documentary feature
“Darwin’s Nightmare” (International Film Circuit)
A Mille et Une Production
Hubert Sauper

“Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room” (Magnolia Pictures)
An HDNet Films Production
Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot

“March of the Penguins” (Warner Independent Pictures)
A Bonne Pioche Production
Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau

“Murderball” (THINKFilm)
An Eat Films Production
Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro

“Street Fight”
A Marshall Curry Production
Marshall Curry

Best documentary short subject
“The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club”
A Dan Krauss Production
Dan Krauss

“God Sleeps in Rwanda”
An Acquaro/Sherman Production
Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman

“The Mushroom Club”
A Farallon Films Production
Steven Okazaki

“A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin”
A NomaFilms Production
Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson

Achievement in film editing
“Cinderella Man” (Universal and Miramax)
Mike Hill and Dan Hanley

“The Constant Gardener” (Focus Features)
Claire Simpson

“Crash” (Lions Gate)
Hughes Winborne

“Munich” (Universal and DreamWorks)
Michael Kahn

“Walk the Line” (20th Century Fox)
Michael McCusker

Best foreign language film of the year
“Don’t Tell”
A Cattleya/Rai Cinema Production
Italy

“Joyeux Noël”
A Nord-Ouest Production
France

“Paradise Now”
An Augustus Film Production
Palestine

“Sophie Scholl - The Final Days”
A Goldkind Filmproduktion and Broth Film Production
Germany

“Tsotsi”
A Moviworld Production
South Africa

Achievement in makeup
“The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe”
(Buena Vista) Howard Berger and Tami Lane

“Cinderella Man”
(Universal and Miramax) David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson

“Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith”
(20th Century Fox)
Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
“Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features) Gustavo Santaolalla
“The Constant Gardener” (Focus Features) Alberto Iglesias
“Memoirs of a Geisha” (Sony Pictures Releasing) John Williams
“Munich” (Universal and DreamWorks) John Williams
“Pride & Prejudice” (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli


Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
“In the Deep” from “Crash” (Lions Gate)
Music by Kathleen “Bird” York and Michael Becker
Lyric by Kathleen “Bird” York

“It’s Hard Out Here for a Pimp” from“Hustle & Flow” (Paramount Classics, MTV Films and New Deal Entertainment)
Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard

“Travelin’ Thru” from “Transamerica” (The Weinstein Company and IFC Films)
Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton

Best animated short film
“Badgered”
A National Film and Television School Production
Sharon Colman

“The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation”
A John Canemaker Production
John Canemaker and Peggy Stern

“The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello” (Monster Distributes)
A 3D Films Production
Anthony Lucas

“9”
A Shane Acker Production
Shane Acker

“One Man Band”
A Pixar Animation Studios Production
Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews

Best live action short film
“Ausreisser (The Runaway)”
A Hamburg Media School, Filmwerkstatt Production
Ulrike Grote

“Cashback” (The British Film Institute)
A Left Turn Films Production
Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager

“The Last Farm”
A Zik Zak Filmworks Production
Rúnar Rúnarsson and Thor S. Sigurjónsson

“Our Time Is Up”
A Station B Production
Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente

“Six Shooter” (Sundance Film Channel)
A Missing in Action Films and Funny Farm Films Production
Martin McDonagh

Achievement in sound editing
“King Kong” (Universal) Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn

“Memoirs of a Geisha” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Wylie Stateman

“War of the Worlds” (Paramount and DreamWorks) Richard King

Achievement in sound mixing
“The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe” (Buena Vista)
Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson

“King Kong” (Universal)
Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek

“Memoirs of a Geisha” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett

“Walk the Line” (20th Century Fox)
Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland

“War of the Worlds” (Paramount and DreamWorks)
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins

Achievement in visual effects
“The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe” (Buena Vista)
Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar

“King Kong” (Universal)
Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor

“War of the Worlds” (Paramount and DreamWorks)
Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randy Dutra and Daniel Sudick

Adapted screenplay
“Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features)
Screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana

“Capote” (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
Screenplay by Dan Futterman

“The Constant Gardener” (Focus Features)
Screenplay by Jeffrey Caine

“A History of Violence” (New Line)
Screenplay by Josh Olson

“Munich” (Universal and DreamWorks)
Screenplay by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth

Original screenplay
“Crash” (Lions Gate)
Screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco
Story by Paul Haggis

“Good Night, and Good Luck.” (Warner Independent Pictures)
Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov

“Match Point” (DreamWorks)
Written by Woody Allen

“The Squid and the Whale” (Samuel Goldwyn Films and Sony Pictures Releasing)
Written by Noah Baumbach

“Syriana” (Warner Bros.)
Written by Stephen Gaghan

Published February 2, 2006
 

Email this article

Felicity Huffman in Transamerica


Philip Seymour Hoffman in Capote


Heath Ledger in Brokeback Mountain







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2019