Urban Cinefile
"I do have something David Mamet hasn't. Which is? A big house in Beverly Hills "  -Steve Martin
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Tuesday December 3, 2019 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

FILM CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS 2006 – NOMINEES

With eight nominations each, Jindabyne and Candy are this year’s critics’ favourites, closely followed by Ten Canoes, The Book of Revelation and Last Train to Freo with five each. And Kenny has three, but that includes Best Film.

The Film Critics Circle of Australia (FCCA) can’t be accused of snobbery, having voted newcomer Clayton Jacobson’s Kenny porta-loo comedy into the Best Film nominees, alongside cinematic heavyweights like Rolf de Heer (Ten Canoes) and Margaret Fink (Candy). He also scores a slot in the Best Director category.

But that aside, there are no surprises in the nominations list, unless you think Gabriel Byrne deserves Shane Jacobson’s slot in the Best Actor ranks and that 2:37 should have been nominated for … well, something.

The FCCA Awards will be announced at a gala dinner hosted by Adam Elliot at the Royal Melbourne Yacht Club on Saturday 28 October.

Nominations (Alphabetically):

BEST FILM
CANDY
PRODUCERS: MARGARET FINK, EMILE SHERMAN

JINDABYNE

PRODUCER: APRIL FILMS, CATHERINE JARMAN

KENNY
PRODUCERS: CLAYTON JACOBSON, ROHAN TIMLOCK

TEN CANOES
PRODUCERS: ROLF DE HEER, JULIE RYAN


BEST DIRECTOR
NEIL ARMFIELD
CANDY

ROLF DE HEER,
PETER DJIGIRR

TEN CANOES

CLAYTON JACOBSON
KENNY

RAY LAWRENCE
JINDABYNE

BEST ACTRESS
ABBIE CORNISH

CANDY

GIGI EDGLEY
LAST TRAIN TO FREO

LAURA LINNEY
JINDABYNE

VICTORIA THAINE
THE CATERPILLAR WISH


BEST ACTOR
COLIN FRIELS

SOLO

SHANE JACOBSON
KENNY

STEVE LE MARQUAND
LAST TRAIN TO FREO

HEATH LEDGER
CANDY

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
ROLF DE HEER
TEN CANOES

SHANE JACOBSON
CLAYTON JACOBSON
KENNY

MORGAN O’NEILL
SOLO

SANDRA SCIBERRAS
THE CATERPILLAR WISH

BEST ADPATED SCREENPLAY
BEATRIX CHRISTIAN
JINDABYNE

REG CRIBB
LAST TRAIN TO FREO

LUKE DAVIES
NEIL ARMFIELD
CANDY

ANA KOKKINOS, ANDREW BOVELL
THE BOOK OF REVELATION


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
IAN JONES
TEN CANOES

TRISTAN MILANI
THE BOOK OF REVELATION

JULES O’LOUGHLIN
KOKODA

DAVID WILLIAMSON
JINDABYNE

BEST EDITING
MARTIN CONNOR

THE BOOK OF REVELATION

MARCUS D’ARCY
SOLO

TANIA NEHME
TEN CANOES

JANE USHER
MACBETH

BEST ACTOR – SUPPORTING ROLE
TOM BUDGE

LAST TRAIN TO FREO

COLIN FRIELS
THE BOOK OF REVELATION

JOHN HOWARD
JINDABYNE

GEOFFREY RUSH

CANDY

BEST ACTRESS – SUPPORTING ROLE
DEBORRA-LEE FURNESS

JINDABYNE

NONI HAZLEHURST
CANDY

GILLIAN JONES
LAST TRAIN TO FREO

SUSIE PORTER
THE CATERPILLAR WISH

BEST MUSIC SCORE
PAUL CHARLIER

CANDY

PAUL KELLY, DAN LUSCOMBE
JINDABYNE

CEZARY SKUBISZEWSKI
THE BOOK OF REVELATION

JOHN CLIFFORD WHITE
MACBETH

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
CACHÉ (HIDDEN)
DIRECTOR: MICHAEL HANEKE FRANCE

SOPHIE SCHOLL THE LAST DAYS
DIRECTOR MARC ROTHEMUND GERMANY

TSOTSI
DIRECTOR GAVIN HOOD UK/SOUTH AFRICA

WATER
DIRECTOR DEEPA MEHTA CANADA/INDIA

BEST FOREIGN FILM – ENGLISH LANGUAGE
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
DIRECTOR ANG LEE

CAPOTE
DIRECTOR BENNETT MILLER

GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK.

DIRECTOR GEORGE CLOONEY

UNITED 93
DIRECTOR PAUL GREENGRASS

BEST AUSTRALIAN SHORT FILM
THE 9:13
Director: Matthew Phipps
Producer: Sonya Humphrey

THE AGREEMENT
Producer & Director: Russell Edwards

THE SAFE HOUSE
Director: Lee Whitmore
Producer: Denise Haslem

STRANDED
Director: Stuart Mc Donald
Producers: Lizzette Atkins, Beth Frey

NOMINATIONS FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY (Under 60 mins)

900 NEIGHBOURS
Director: Brendan Fletcher
Producer: Frank Haines

THE BALANDA AND THE BARK CANOES
Directors: Molly Reynolds, Tania Nehme, Rolf de Heer
Producer: Rolf de Heer, Julie Ryan

THE LAST VALLEY
Director: Peter Vaughan
Producers: Russell Hawkins, Toby Patton

MOHAMMED HOSSEIN'S INTENSIVE CARE
Director: Geoff Burton
Producers: Jenny Day, Victor Carson

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
THE ARCHIVE PROJECT

Director: John Hughes
Producers: John Hughes, Philippa Campey

HUNT ANGELS

Director: Alec Morgan
Producer: Sue Maslin

LAST DAYS OF YASSER ARAFAT

Director: Sherine Salama

UNFOLDING FLORENCE THE MANY LIVES OF FLORENCE BROADHURST
Director: Gillian Armstrong
Producers: Charles Hannah, Sue Clothier

Published October 5, 2006
 

Email this article

Ten Canoes

IF AWARDS NOMINATIONS 2006
AFI NOMINATIONS 2006

Jindabyne


Candy


Kenny







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2019