Urban Cinefile
"To try and find something that'll give me a bit of a fright "  -Actress Kerry Fox on roles she's looking for
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Friday December 13, 2019 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

FCCA AWARDS 2006 - WINNERS

Film critics award Ten Canoes and Jindabyne, and Kenny’s Shane Jaconson gets Best Actor nod.

Rolf de Heer’s Ten Canoes has won the Best Film award for 2006 from the Film Critics Circle of Australia and two other awards: Best Editing (Tania Nehme) and Best Cinematography (Ian Jones), shared with Jindabyne (David Williamson).

Jindabyne also won awards for Best Director (Ray Lawrence), Best Actress – Supporting Role (Deborra-Lee Furness) and Best Adapted Screenplay (Beatrix Christian), making Jindabyne the most awarded by the critics, with four.

But it’s Clayton Jacobson’s Kenny winning the Best Actor award for Shane Jacobson that is the most surprising award, considering Jacobson’s fellow nominees are Colin Friels (Solo), Steve LeMarquand (Last Train to Freo) and Heath Ledger (Candy). The film also won the Best Original Screenplay award for Shane and Clayton Jacobson.

Neil Armfield’s Candy won two acting categories with Abbie Cornish for Best Actress and Geoffrey Rush for Best Actor – Supporting Role.

Ana Kokkinos’ The Book of Revelation won the award for Best Musical Score, composed by Cezary Skubiszewski.

Best Feature Documentary was shared between The Archive Project and Hunt Angels. Best Short Documentary (under 60mins) went to The Balanda and the Bark Canoes and Best Short film was awarded to Stranded.

The Best Foreign Language Film award went to Michael Haneke’s drama Caché (Hidden) and Best Foreign Film – English Language award went to Good Night and Good Luck.

The Awards were announced at a gala dinner presentation at the Royal Melbourne Yacht Club in St Kilda hosted by Adam Elliot.

The 2006 Film Critics Circle Awards are presented with the financial assistance of the Australian Film Commission and the Film Finance Corporation.

LIST OF WINNERS:

BEST FILM
TEN CANOES, PRODUCERS: ROLF DE HEER, JULIE RYAN

BEST DIRECTOR

RAY LAWRENCE, JINDABYNE

BEST ACTRESS
ABBIE CORNISH, CANDY

BEST ACTOR

SHANE JACOBSON, KENNY

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
SHANE JACOBSON & CLAYTON JACOBSON, KENNY

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
BEATRIX CHRISTIAN, JINDABYNE

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

IAN JONES, TEN CANOES

DAVID WILLIAMSON, JINDABYNE

BEST EDITING
TANIA NEHME, TEN CANOES

BEST ACTOR – SUPPORTING ROLE
GEOFFREY RUSH, CANDY

BEST ACTRESS – SUPPORTING ROLE

DEBORRA-LEE FURNESS, JINDABYNE

BEST MUSIC SCORE
CEZARY SKUBISZEWSKI, THE BOOK OF REVELATION

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
CACHÉ (HIDDEN) DIR: MICHAEL HANEKE, FRANCE

BEST FOREIGN FILM – ENGLISH LANGUAGE

GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK. DIRECTOR GEORGE CLOONEY

BEST AUSTRALIAN SHORT FILM

STRANDED DIRECTOR: STUART MC DONALD PRODUCERS: LIZZETTE
ATKINS, BETH FREY

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY (UNDER 60 MINS)
THE BALANDA AND THE BARK CANOES DIRECTORS: MOLLY REYNOLDS, TANIA NEHME, ROLF DE HEER PRODUCERS: ROLF DE HEER, JULIE RYAN

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
THE ARCHIVE PROJECT DIRECTOR: JOHN HUGHES PRODUCERS: JOHN HUGHES, PHILIPPA CAMPEY

HUNT ANGELS DIRECTOR: ALEC MORGAN PRODUCER: SUE MASLIN

Published November 2, 2006
 

Email this article

Ten Canoes

FCCA NOMINATIONS

IF AWARDS NOMINATIONS 2006
AFI NOMINATIONS 2006


Cezary Skubiszewski with director Ana Kokkinos - The Book of Revelation


Hidden







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2019