Urban Cinefile
"My age has never meant that much to me and I've never celebrated birthdays - "  -Jessica Lange
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Thursday August 22, 2019 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

OSCARS 2007 – THE NOMINATIONS

WIDE RANGING OSCAR
Cate Blanchett, plus two Australian films - George Miller’s Happy Feet and the short film The Saviour, by Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn - are nominated in this year’s wide ranging Oscars, which feature Dreamgirls with eight nominations, but not for Best Picture. Andrew L. Urban reports.


The members of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences have spread their fancies this year, reflecting the overall strength of movies that appeared in the mainstream. There are no real surprises – except perhaps one of omission, with the absence of Dean Semler’s nomination for Apocalypto - although it’s good to see that two English and a Mexican director are nominated alongside two US legends for Best Director.

A nomination for George Miller’s Happy Feet was never in doubt (the animated category nominations are identical to the Golden Globes), and it is not patriotic pride that moves me to say that while all three films are worthy, it is Happy Feet that stands out for its advances in the arts and sciences of animated filmmaking, with the creative and technical responsibility all on Australian shoulders, from story to animation and groundbreaking digital work to recording the score – all at Sydney facilities.

Less certain was the fate of the Australian live action short, The Saviour, competing in a wide and robust field. The nomination will further enhance the reputations of its makers and of the Australian Film Television and Radio School (AFTRS) where it was made. The film was written and directed by Peter Templeman (Directing MA 2005) and produced by Stuart Parkyn (Producing MA 2005). Matt Walker (MA Editing 2005) edited the film and David Hawkins and Nicola Daley (both MA Cinematography 2005) were DOPs. James Bagley (MA Sound Design 2005) was sound designer, production design was by Zoe Finch (MA Production Design 2005) and music by Jessica Wells (MA Screen Composition 2005). This nomination will certainly propel all these careers.

The Saviour has won twelve festival awards including four best films and two for best screenplay. It was a finalist in International Competition at the Clermont-Ferrand Film Festival in France, acknowledged as the most prestigious short film festival in the world. Templeman recently received the Atlab Rising Talent Award at the 2006 Inside Film Awards. His four short films The Saviour, Splintered, Milk Men and Gifted Thumbs have won 37 festival awards between them, including 15 Best Films and six Best Directors. These films have been selected to screen in more than 60 film festivals around the world. He is currently working on two feature film scripts.

THE NOMINATIONS:
Best motion picture of the year
Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
An Anonymous Content/Zeta Film/Central Films Production
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin, Producers

The Departed (Warner Bros.)
A Warner Bros. Pictures Production

Letters from Iwo Jima (Warner Bros.)
A DreamWorks Pictures/Warner Bros. Pictures Production
Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg and Robert Lorenz, Producers

Little Miss Sunshine (Fox Searchlight)
A Big Beach/Bona Fide Production

The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada)
A Granada Production
Andy Harries, Christine Langan and Tracey Seaward, Producers

Achievement in directing
Alejandro González Iñárritu
- Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
Martin Scorsese - The Departed (Warner Bros.)
Clint Eastwood - Letters from Iwo Jima (Warner Bros.)
Stephen Frears - The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada)
Paul Greengrass - United 93 (Universal and StudioCanal)

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Leonardo DiCaprio in Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.)
Ryan Gosling in Half Nelson (THINKFilm)
Peter O’Toole in Venus (Miramax, Filmfour and UK Council)
Will Smith in The Pursuit of Happyness (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Forest Whitaker in The Last King of Scotland (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Penélope Cruz in Volver (Sony Pictures Classics)
Judi Dench in Notes on a Scandal (Fox Searchlight)
Helen Mirren in The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada)
Meryl Streep in The Devil Wears Prada (20th Century Fox)
Kate Winslet in Little Children (New Line)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Alan Arkin in Little Miss Sunshine (Fox Searchlight)
Jackie Earle Haley in Little Children (New Line)
Djimon Hounsou in Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.)
Eddie Murphy in Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount)
Mark Wahlberg in The Departed (Warner Bros.)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Adriana Barraza in Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
Cate Blanchett in Notes on a Scandal (Fox Searchlight)
Abigail Breslin in Little Miss Sunshine (Fox Searchlight)
Jennifer Hudson in Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount)
Rinko Kikuchi in Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)

Best animated feature film of the year
Cars (Buena Vista) John Lasseter
Happy Feet (Warner Bros.) George Miller
Monster House (Sony Pictures Releasing) Gil Kenan

Best foreign language film of the year
After the Wedding A Zentropa Entertainments 16 Production
Denmark

Days of Glory (Indigènes) A Tessalit Production
Algeria

The Lives of Others A Wiedemann & Berg Production
Germany

Pan’s Labyrinth A Tequila Gang/Esperanto Filmoj/Estudios Picasso Production
Mexico
Water A Hamilton-Mehta Production
Canada

Adapted screenplay
Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (20th Century Fox)
Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Peter Baynham & Dan Mazer
Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Peter Baynham & Anthony Hines & Todd Phillips

Children of Men (Universal)
Screenplay by Alfonso Cuarón & Timothy J. Sexton and David Arata and Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby

The Departed (Warner Bros.)
Screenplay by William Monahan

Little Children (New Line)
Screenplay by Todd Field & Tom Perrotta

Notes on a Scandal (Fox Searchlight)
Screenplay by Patrick Marber

Best documentary feature
Deliver Us from Evil
(Lionsgate)
A Disarming Films Production
Amy Berg and Frank Donner

An Inconvenient Truth (Paramount Classics and Participant Productions)
A Lawrence Bender/Laurie David Production
Davis Guggenheim

Iraq in Fragments (Typecast Releasing)
A Typecast Pictures/Daylight Factory Production
James Longley and John Sinno

Jesus Camp (Magnolia Pictures)
A Loki Films Production
Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
My Country, My Country (Zeitgeist Films)
A Praxis Films Production
Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer

Original screenplay
Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
Written by Guillermo Arriaga

Letters from Iwo Jima (Warner Bros.)
Screenplay by Iris Yamashita
Story by Iris Yamashita & Paul Haggis

Little Miss Sunshine (Fox Searchlight)
Written by Michael Arndt

Pan’s Labyrinth (Picturehouse)
Written by Guillermo del Toro

The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada)
Written by Peter Morgan

Achievement in cinematography
The Black Dahlia
(Universal) Vilmos Zsigmond
Children of Men (Universal) Emmanuel Lubezki
The Illusionist (Yari Film Group) Dick Pope
Pan’s Labyrinth (Picturehouse) Guillermo Navarro
The Prestige (Buena Vista) Wally Pfister

Achievement in art direction
Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount)
Art Direction: John Myhre
Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

The Good Shepherd (Universal)
Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall
Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins

Pan’s Labyrinth (Picturehouse)
Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero
Set Decoration: Pilar Revuelta

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Buena Vista)
Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs
Set Decoration: Cheryl A. Carasik

The Prestige (Buena Vista)
Art Direction: Nathan Crowley
Set Decoration: Julie Ochipinti

Achievement in costume design
Curse of the Golden Flower (Sony Pictures Classics) Yee Chung Man
The Devil Wears Prada (20th Century Fox) Patricia Field
Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount) Sharen Davis
Marie Antoinette (Sony Pictures Releasing) Milena Canonero
The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) Consolata Boyle

Best documentary short subject
The Blood of Yingzhou District
A Thomas Lennon Films Production
Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Recycled Life
An Iwerks/Glad Production
Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad

Rehearsing a Dream
A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production
Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon Two Hands
A Crazy Boat Pictures Production
Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr

Achievement in film editing
Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise
Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.)
Steven Rosenblum

Children of Men (Universal)
Alex Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón

The Departed (Warner Bros.)
Thelma Schoonmaker

United 93 (Universal and StudioCanal)
Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Gustavo Santaolalla
The Good German (Warner Bros.) Thomas Newman
Notes on a Scandal (Fox Searchlight) Philip Glass
Pan’s Labyrinth (Picturehouse) Javier Navarrete
The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) Alexandre Desplat

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
I Need to Wake Up from An Inconvenient Truth
(Paramount Classics and Participant Productions)
Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge

Listen from Dreamgirls
(DreamWorks and Paramount)
Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler
Lyric by Anne Preven

Love You I Do from Dreamgirls
(DreamWorks and Paramount)
Music by Henry Krieger
Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Our Town from Cars
(Buena Vista)
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Patience from Dreamgirls
(DreamWorks and Paramount)
Music by Henry Krieger
Lyric by Willie Reale

Achievement in sound editing
Apocalypto (Buena Vista)
Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar

Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.)
Lon Bender

Flags of Our Fathers (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by Paramount)
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Letters from Iwo Jima (Warner Bros.)
Alan Robert Murray

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Buena Vista)
Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

Achievement in sound mixing
Apocalypto (Buena Vista)
Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Camara

Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.)
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock

Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount)
Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton

Flags of Our Fathers (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by Paramount)
John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Buena Vista)
Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff

Achievement in visual effects
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Buena Vista)
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall

Poseidon (Warner Bros.)
Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chaz Jarrett and John Frazier

Superman Returns (Warner Bros.)
Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum

Achievement in makeup
Apocalypto (Buena Vista) Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
Click (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso
Pan’s Labyrinth (Picturehouse) David Marti and Montse Ribe

Best animated short film
The Danish Poet (National Film Board of Canada)
A Mikrofilm and National Film Board of Canada Production
Torill Kove

Lifted (Buena Vista)
A Pixar Animation Studios Production
Gary Rydstrom

The Little Matchgirl (Buena Vista)
A Walt Disney Pictures Production
Roger Allers and Don Hahn

Maestro (Szimplafilm)
A Kedd Production
Geza M. Toth

No Time for Nuts (20th Century Fox)
A Blue Sky Studios Production
Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier

Best live action short film
Binta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea)
A Peliculas Pendelton and Tus Ojos Production
Javier Fesser and Luis Manso

Éramos Pocos (One Too Many) (Kimuak)
An Altube Filmeak Production
Borja Cobeaga

Helmer & Son
A Nordisk Film Production
Soren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson

The Saviour (Australian Film Television and Radio School)
An Australian Film Television and Radio School Production
Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn

West Bank Story
An Ari Sandel, Pascal Vaguelsy, Amy Kim, Ravi Malhotra and Ashley Jordan Production
Ari Sandel

Published January 25, 2007
 

Email this article


Notes on a Scandal - Cate Blanchett

2007 GOLDEN GLOBE WINNERS


Babel


Letters From Iwo Jima


Little Miss Sunshine


The Queen


The Departed


The Saviour







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2019