Urban Cinefile
"You know confidence is a useable commodity if it's not coupled with stupidity, and that doesn't mean that I haven't done some stupid fuckin' things. I'm known for it."  -Russell Crowe
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Monday September 16, 2019 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

OSCARS 2007 – THE WINNERS

HAPPY INDEED
With the first ever Oscar for an Australian feature film, and a digital animation at that, George Miller and his collaborators at Animal Logic have done more than won an Academy Award: they have elevated Australia to the ranks of the world’s best at the cutting edge of filmmaking. But there are other Oscar winners to celebrate, too, reports Andrew L. Urban.


Happy Feet is a great title for a film that’s bringing happiness to not only audiences but to an entire filmmaking community. It is not an exaggeration to say that the Oscar will beam its benevolence throughout Australia’s filmmaking community, because so many who were involved in the making of it can now lay claim to have worked on an Oscar winning project. As Miller said in his acceptance speech: “Oh, gosh. I asked my kids, "What should I say?" They said, "Thank all the men for wearing penguin suits." They gave me a lucky coin, a lucky penguin, but my real good luck was to work with hundreds and hundreds of amazing people, that wonderful cast, great artists, computer wizards, studios that were passionate, people who cut trailers, dubbed the movie, got it into the theatres. And on their behalf, I thank the Academy for this. Thank you.”

And as we all know, Americans love winners. An Award like the Oscar is taken seriously by Hollywood – heck, that’s why they fight so hard to get one. That means George Miller and Animal Logic now have the keys to the kingdom – the kingdom where they keep the movie making money.

But there are other reasons to rejoice at this year’s Oscars; to begin with, for Australia to have both a feature film and a short film nominated (The Saviour, produced by Stuart Parkyn and directed by Peter Templeman), as well as Cate Blanchett a nominee, is worth a celebration. But looking outside Australia, there was relief that the Academy awarded Oscars to Helen Mirren (The Queen) and Forest Whitaker (The Last King of Scotland) and to Alan Arkin (Little Miss Sunshine).

And the notion that Hollywood is really conservative is dispelled by the Oscar going to the documentary that helped make a world of difference on climate change: An Inconvenient Truth.

But the most anticipated awards went to Martin Scorsese – Best Director and Best Film for The Departed, a rich superbly made thriller, directed with the assurance of a master filmmaker who knows his art from his elbow.

Best motion picture of the year
Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
An Anonymous Content/Zeta Film/Central Films Production
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin, Producers

The Departed (Warner Bros.) - WINNER
A Warner Bros. Pictures Production

Letters from Iwo Jima (Warner Bros.)
A DreamWorks Pictures/Warner Bros. Pictures Production
Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg and Robert Lorenz, Producers

Little Miss Sunshine (Fox Searchlight)
A Big Beach/Bona Fide Production

The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada)
A Granada Production
Andy Harries, Christine Langan and Tracey Seaward, Producers

Achievement in directing
Alejandro González Iñárritu
- Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
Martin Scorsese - The Departed (Warner Bros.) - WINNER
Clint Eastwood - Letters from Iwo Jima (Warner Bros.)
Stephen Frears - The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada)
Paul Greengrass - United 93 (Universal and StudioCanal)

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Leonardo DiCaprio in Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.)
Ryan Gosling in Half Nelson (THINKFilm)
Peter O’Toole in Venus (Miramax, Filmfour and UK Council)
Will Smith in The Pursuit of Happyness (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Forest Whitaker in The Last King of Scotland (Fox Searchlight) - WINNER

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Penélope Cruz in Volver (Sony Pictures Classics)
Judi Dench in Notes on a Scandal (Fox Searchlight)
Helen Mirren in The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) - WINNER
Meryl Streep in The Devil Wears Prada (20th Century Fox)
Kate Winslet in Little Children (New Line)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Alan Arkin in Little Miss Sunshine (Fox Searchlight) - WINNER
Jackie Earle Haley in Little Children (New Line)
Djimon Hounsou in Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.)
Eddie Murphy in Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount)
Mark Wahlberg in The Departed (Warner Bros.)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Adriana Barraza in Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
Cate Blanchett in Notes on a Scandal (Fox Searchlight)
Abigail Breslin in Little Miss Sunshine (Fox Searchlight)
Jennifer Hudson in Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount) - WINNER
Rinko Kikuchi in Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)

Best animated feature film of the year
Cars (Buena Vista) John Lasseter
Happy Feet (Warner Bros.) George Miller - WINNER
Monster House (Sony Pictures Releasing) Gil Kenan

Best foreign language film of the year
After the Wedding A Zentropa Entertainments 16 Production
Denmark

Days of Glory (Indigènes) A Tessalit Production
Algeria

The Lives of Others A Wiedemann & Berg Production - WINNER
Germany

Pan’s Labyrinth A Tequila Gang/Esperanto Filmoj/Estudios Picasso Production
Mexico
Water A Hamilton-Mehta Production
Canada

Adapted screenplay
Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (20th Century Fox)
Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Peter Baynham & Dan Mazer
Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Peter Baynham & Anthony Hines & Todd Phillips

Children of Men (Universal)
Screenplay by Alfonso Cuarón & Timothy J. Sexton and David Arata and Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby

The Departed (Warner Bros.) - WINNER
Screenplay by William Monahan

Little Children (New Line)
Screenplay by Todd Field & Tom Perrotta

Notes on a Scandal (Fox Searchlight)
Screenplay by Patrick Marber

Best documentary feature
Deliver Us from Evil
(Lionsgate)
A Disarming Films Production
Amy Berg and Frank Donner

An Inconvenient Truth (Paramount Classics and Participant Productions) - WINNER
A Lawrence Bender/Laurie David Production
Davis Guggenheim

Iraq in Fragments (Typecast Releasing)
A Typecast Pictures/Daylight Factory Production
James Longley and John Sinno

Jesus Camp (Magnolia Pictures)
A Loki Films Production
Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
My Country, My Country (Zeitgeist Films)
A Praxis Films Production
Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer

Original screenplay
Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
Written by Guillermo Arriaga

Letters from Iwo Jima (Warner Bros.)
Screenplay by Iris Yamashita
Story by Iris Yamashita & Paul Haggis

Little Miss Sunshine (Fox Searchlight) - WINNER
Written by Michael Arndt

Pan’s Labyrinth (Picturehouse)
Written by Guillermo del Toro

The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada)
Written by Peter Morgan

Achievement in cinematography
The Black Dahlia
(Universal) Vilmos Zsigmond
Children of Men (Universal) Emmanuel Lubezki
The Illusionist (Yari Film Group) Dick Pope
Pan’s Labyrinth (Picturehouse) Guillermo Navarro - WINNER
The Prestige (Buena Vista) Wally Pfister

Achievement in art direction
Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount)
Art Direction: John Myhre
Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

The Good Shepherd (Universal)
Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall
Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins

Pan’s Labyrinth (Picturehouse) - WINNER
Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero
Set Decoration: Pilar Revuelta

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Buena Vista)
Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs
Set Decoration: Cheryl A. Carasik

The Prestige (Buena Vista)
Art Direction: Nathan Crowley
Set Decoration: Julie Ochipinti

Achievement in costume design
Curse of the Golden Flower (Sony Pictures Classics) Yee Chung Man
The Devil Wears Prada (20th Century Fox) Patricia Field
Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount) Sharen Davis
Marie Antoinette (Sony Pictures Releasing) Milena Canonero - WINNER
The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) Consolata Boyle

Best documentary short subject
The Blood of Yingzhou District - WINNER
A Thomas Lennon Films Production
Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Recycled Life
An Iwerks/Glad Production
Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad

Rehearsing a Dream
A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production
Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon Two Hands
A Crazy Boat Pictures Production
Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr

Achievement in film editing
Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise
Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.)
Steven Rosenblum

Children of Men (Universal)
Alex Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón

The Departed (Warner Bros.) - WINNER
Thelma Schoonmaker

United 93 (Universal and StudioCanal)
Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Gustavo Santaolalla - WINNER
The Good German (Warner Bros.) Thomas Newman
Notes on a Scandal (Fox Searchlight) Philip Glass
Pan’s Labyrinth (Picturehouse) Javier Navarrete
The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) Alexandre Desplat

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
I Need to Wake Up from An Inconvenient Truth - WINNER
(Paramount Classics and Participant Productions)
Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge

Listen from Dreamgirls
(DreamWorks and Paramount)
Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler
Lyric by Anne Preven

Love You I Do from Dreamgirls
(DreamWorks and Paramount)
Music by Henry Krieger
Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Our Town from Cars
(Buena Vista)
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Patience from Dreamgirls
(DreamWorks and Paramount)
Music by Henry Krieger
Lyric by Willie Reale

Achievement in sound editing
Apocalypto (Buena Vista)
Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar

Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.)
Lon Bender

Flags of Our Fathers (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by Paramount)
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Letters from Iwo Jima (Warner Bros.) - WINNER
Alan Robert Murray

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Buena Vista)
Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

Achievement in sound mixing
Apocalypto (Buena Vista)
Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Camara

Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.)
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock

Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount) - WINNER
Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton

Flags of Our Fathers (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by Paramount)
John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Buena Vista)
Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff

Achievement in visual effects
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Buena Vista) - WINNER
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall

Poseidon (Warner Bros.)
Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chaz Jarrett and John Frazier

Superman Returns (Warner Bros.)
Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum

Achievement in makeup
Apocalypto (Buena Vista) Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
Click (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso
Pan’s Labyrinth (Picturehouse) David Marti and Montse Ribe - WINNER

Best animated short film
The Danish Poet (National Film Board of Canada) - WINNER
A Mikrofilm and National Film Board of Canada Production
Torill Kove

Lifted (Buena Vista)
A Pixar Animation Studios Production
Gary Rydstrom

The Little Matchgirl (Buena Vista)
A Walt Disney Pictures Production
Roger Allers and Don Hahn

Maestro (Szimplafilm)
A Kedd Production
Geza M. Toth

No Time for Nuts (20th Century Fox)
A Blue Sky Studios Production
Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier

Best live action short film
Binta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea)
A Peliculas Pendelton and Tus Ojos Production
Javier Fesser and Luis Manso

Éramos Pocos (One Too Many) (Kimuak)
An Altube Filmeak Production
Borja Cobeaga

Helmer & Son
A Nordisk Film Production
Soren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson

The Saviour (Australian Film Television and Radio School)
An Australian Film Television and Radio School Production
Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn

West Bank Story - WINNER
An Ari Sandel, Pascal Vaguelsy, Amy Kim, Ravi Malhotra and Ashley Jordan Production
Ari Sandel

Published January 25, 2007

Email this article


HAPPY FEET


George Miller

2007 GOLDEN GLOBE WINNERS
2007 BAFTA WINNERS
2007 SAG WINNERS


The Departed, Martin Scorsese


Helen Mirren - The Queen


Little Miss Sunshine - Alan Arkin


Dreamgirls - Jennifer Hudson


The Lives of Others







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2019