Urban Cinefile
"People here in Los Angeles go to bed early - they have to because they get up early to go to the gym….they're crazy here "  -French film director Francis Veber on living in Los Angeles
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Wednesday, October 18, 2017 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

SCREEN MUSIC AWARDS 2008 - NOMINEES

ECLECTIC BUNCH
The nominations for 2008 feature an eclectic group of musicians from well-established screen composers which include David Hirschfelder, Burkhard Dallwitz, Clive Harrison, Art Phillips, Roger Mason, Guy Gross, Christopher Elves and Cezary Skubiszewski, to up and coming artists Chris Lilley, Bryony Marks, Caitlin Yeo and Greg Walker.


Again there has been representation from contemporary musicians making their foray into screen composition. Nick Cave and Warren Ellis (Dirty Three) have been nominated twice for their composition work on The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford. Their brooding soundscape is nominated in the categories of Best Feature Film Score and Best Soundtrack Album.

Winner of the Best Feature Film Score in 2006 for Wolf Creek (scary film about outback psychopath), Francois Tetaz has been nominated twice for his work on the feature film Rogue (scary film about a man eating crocodile) – he is nominated in the categories of Best Feature Film Score and Best Soundtrack Album.

Cezary Skubiszewski, musical director for the awards presentation, has been nominated twice – the first nomination for Best Music for a Documentary for Night and the second in the category of Best Original Song Composed for the Screen for Free Falling 2 – Night, with co-composers Andy Baldwin, Clairanne Brown, Jules Pascoe and his son Jan Skubiszewski.

Father and son will be on stage together at the awards presentation on November 3, when Cezary conducts a specially recruited 11 piece band. “I wanted to have young players and some women,” says Cezary, “and I want to make it musically exciting.” Band members are drawn from successful young groups like The Cat Empire, Jackson Jackson, the contemporary Silos Quartet and Toy Band. The band will perform some 16 cues from the nominated scores, and will start the night with a special orchestration by Cezary which is intended “to warm things up”.

David Hirschfelder received his first ever AGSC Award in 1992 for Strictly Ballroom in the Best Soundtrack category and this year he is nominated in the Best Feature Film Score category for his work on Children of the Silk Road.

NOMINEES:
Best Feature Film Score:
Title Children of The Silk Road
Composer David Hirschfelder

Title Rogue
Composer Francois Tetaz
Publishers Universal Music Publishing Pty Ltd on behalf of Weinstein Company Music

Title The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Composers Nick Cave and Warren Ellis
Publishers Warner/Chappell Music Australia Pty Ltd on behalf of Warner-Barham Music LLC

Title Unfinished Sky
Composer Antony Partos

Best Music for a Documentary
Title Halal Mate - Episode 1 - Afifas Match
Composer Michael Den Elzen

Title Last Trimate
Composer Caitlin Yeo

Title Night
Composer Cezary Skubiszewski
Publisher J Albert and Son Pty Ltd

Title Secrets Of The Forbidden City
Composer Brett Aplin
Publishers Universal Music Publishing MGB Australia Pty Ltd on behalf of Lion Television Limited

Best Music for a Short Film
Title Noir Drive
Composer Geoffrey Russell

Title Shot Open
Composer Rachel Gaudry

Title The Funk
Composer Paul Gillett

Title The Ground Beneath
Composers Jonathan Nix and Miles Nicholas

Best Soundtrack Album
Title East of Everything
Composer Greg Walker
Publisher Mushroom Music Pty Ltd

Title Rogue
Composer Francois Tetaz
Publishers Universal Music Publishing Pty Ltd on behalf of Weinstein Company Music

Title The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Composer Nick Cave and Warren Ellis
Publishers Warner/Chappell Music Australia Pty Ltd on behalf of Warner-Barham Music LLC

Title The Black Balloon
Composer Michael Yezerski
Publisher inSync Music Publishing

Best Original Song Composed for the Screen
Title Bowling Monty Free Falling 2 - Night
Composers Cezary Skubiszewski*, Jan Skubiszewski, Andy Baldwin, Clairanne Brown and Jules Pascoe
Publisher J Albert and Son Pty Ltd*

Title It’s a Jungle Out There – Underbelly
Composer Burkhard Dallwitz

Title The Greatest Act in History – The Black Balloon
Composer Michael Yezerski
Publisher inSync Music Publishing

Title When We Get There – The Black Balloon
Composers Josh Pyke* and Michael Yezerski^
Publishers Ivy League Music/Mushroom Music Pty Ltd* and inSync Music Publishing^

Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie
Title East West 101 - Episode 1
Composer Guy Gross
Publisher Mushroom Music Pty Ltd

Title Emerald Falls
Composer Richard Pleasance
Publisher Mushroom Music Pty Ltd

Title Indonesia a Reporter's Journey - Episode 1 ‘A difficult engagement’
Composer Scott Saunders

Most Performed Screen Composer – Australia
Composer Les Gock

Composer Jay Stewart

Composer Neil Sutherland

Composer Dinesh Wickremeratne

Most Performed Screen Composer – Overseas
Composer Alastair Ford

Composer Guy Gross

Composer Chris Pettifer

Composer Neil Sutherland

Published October 16, 2008

Email this article


Children of the Silk Road

APRA AGSC SCREEN MUSIC AWARDS 2008
Presented November 3, 2008
City Recital Hall, Sydney
Musical Director: Cezary Skubiszewski


Rogue


The Assassination of Jesse James


Unfinished Sky







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2017