Urban Cinefile
"Life's changed and forced me to get my act together personally. I've had to grow up a bit"  -Actress, Frances O'Connor
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Monday September 16, 2019 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

OSCARS 2010 – URBAN CINEFILE PREDICTIONS

Urban Cinefile’s Editors (Andrew & Louise) have drawn up a list of those nominees to whom they would award the Oscar – and where relevant, those who the Academy will probably honour. The only thing riding on this is the Editors’ pride...

Best Motion Picture of the Year
Avatar (2009): James Cameron, Jon Landau
The Blind Side (2009): Nominees to be determined
District 9 (2009): Peter Jackson, Carolynne Cunningham
An Education (2009): Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey
The Hurt Locker (2008): Nominees to be determined
Inglourious Basterds (2009): Lawrence Bender
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009): Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness
A Serious Man (2009): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Up (2009): Jonas Rivera
Up in the Air (2009/I): Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman
WILL WIN: THE HURT LOCKER (Andrew & Louise)
SHOULD WIN: INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (Andrew), AVATAR (Louise)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Jeff Bridges for Crazy Heart (2009)
George Clooney for Up in the Air (2009/I)
Colin Firth for A Single Man (2009)
Morgan Freeman for Invictus (2009)
Jeremy Renner for The Hurt Locker (2008)
WILL WIN: JEFF BRIDGES (Andrew & Louise)
SHOULD WIN: JEFF BRIDGES (Andrew & Louise)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Sandra Bullock for The Blind Side (2009)
Helen Mirren for The Last Station (2009)
Carey Mulligan for An Education (2009)
Gabourey Sidibe for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)
Meryl Streep for Julie & Julia (2009)
WILL WIN: MERYL STREEP (Andrew & Louise)
SHOULD WIN: MERYL STREEP (Andrew & Louise)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Matt Damon for Invictus (2009)
Woody Harrelson for The Messenger (2009/I)
Christopher Plummer for The Last Station (2009)
Stanley Tucci for The Lovely Bones (2009)
Christoph Waltz for Inglourious Basterds (2009)
WILL WIN: CHRISTOPH WALTZ (Andrew & Louise)
SHOULD WIN: CHRISTOPH WALTZ (Andrew & Louise)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Penélope Cruz for Nine (2009)
Vera Farmiga for Up in the Air (2009/I)
Maggie Gyllenhaal for Crazy Heart (2009)
Anna Kendrick for Up in the Air (2009/I)
Mo'Nique for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)
WILL WIN: MO’NIQUE (Andrew & Louise)
SHOULD WIN: MO’NIQUE (Andrew & Louise)

Best Achievement in Directing
Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker (2008)
James Cameron for Avatar (2009)
Lee Daniels for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)
Jason Reitman for Up in the Air (2009/I)
Quentin Tarantino for Inglourious Basterds (2009)
WILL WIN: KATHRYN BIGELOW (Andrew & Louise)
SHOULD WIN: QUENTIN TARANTINO (Andrew), JAMES CAMERON (Louise)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
The Hurt Locker (2008): Mark Boal
Inglourious Basterds (2009): Quentin Tarantino
The Messenger (2009/I): Alessandro Camon, Oren Moverman
A Serious Man (2009): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Up (2009): Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Thomas McCarthy
WILL WIN: THE HURT LOCKER (Andrew & Louise)
SHOULD WIN: UP (Andrew ); INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (Louise)

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
District 9 (2009): Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell
An Education (2009): Nick Hornby
In the Loop (2009): Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009): Geoffrey Fletcher
Up in the Air (2009/I): Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner
WILL WIN: UP IN THE AIR (Andrew & Louise)
SHOULD WIN: AN EDUCATION (Andrew), UP IN THE AIR (Louise)

Best Achievement in Cinematography
Avatar (2009): Mauro Fiore
Das weisse Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte (2009): Christian Berger
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009): Bruno Delbonnel
The Hurt Locker (2008): Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds (2009): Robert Richardson
WILL WIN: THE HURT LOCKER (Andrew & Louise)
SHOULD WIN: AVATAR (Andrew & Louise)

Best Achievement in Editing
Avatar (2009): Stephen E. Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
District 9 (2009): Julian Clarke
The Hurt Locker (2008): Bob Murawski, Chris Innis
Inglourious Basterds (2009): Sally Menke
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009): Joe Klotz
WILL WIN: AVATAR (Andrew & Louise)
SHOULD WIN: AVATAR (Andrew & Louise)

Best Achievement in Art Direction
Avatar (2009): Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009): David Warren, Anastasia Masaro, Caroline Smith
Nine (2009): John Myhre, Gordon Sim
Sherlock Holmes (2009): Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
The Young Victoria (2009): Patrice Vermette, Maggie Gray
WILL WIN: AVATAR (Andrew & Louise)
SHOULD WIN: AVATAR (Andrew & Louise)

Best Achievement in Costume Design
Bright Star (2009): Janet Patterson
Coco avant Chanel (2009): Catherine Leterrier
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009): Monique Prudhomme
Nine (2009): Colleen Atwood
The Young Victoria (2009): Sandy Powell
WILL WIN: THE YOUNG VICTORIA (Andrew & Louise)
SHOULD WIN: COCO AVANT CHANEL (Andrew & Louise)

Best Achievement in Makeup
Il divo (2008): Aldo Signoretti, Vittorio Sodano
Star Trek (2009): Barney Burman, Mindy Hall, Joel Harlow
The Young Victoria (2009): John Henry Gordon, Jenny Shircore
WILL WIN: STAR TREK (Andrew & Louise)
SHOULD WIN: STAR TREK (Andrew & Louise)


Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Avatar (2009): James Horner
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009): Alexandre Desplat
The Hurt Locker (2008): Marco Beltrami, Buck Sanders
Sherlock Holmes (2009): Hans Zimmer
Up (2009): Michael Giacchino
WILL WIN: SHERLOCK HOLMES (Andrew), UP (Louise)
SHOULD WIN: UP (Andrew & Louise)

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Crazy Heart (2009): T-Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham("The Weary Kind")
Faubourg 36 (2008): Reinhardt Wagner, Frank Thomas("Loin de Paname")
Nine (2009): Maury Yeston("Take It All")
The Princess and the Frog (2009): Randy Newman("Down in New Orleans")
The Princess and the Frog (2009): Randy Newman("Almost There")
WILL WIN: CRAZY HEART (Andrew & Louise)
SHOULD WIN: CRAZY HEART (Andrew & Louise)

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Avatar (2009): Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andy Jones
District 9 (2009): Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken
Star Trek (2009): Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton
WILL WIN: AVATAR (Andrew & Louise)
SHOULD WIN: AVATAR (Andrew & Louise)

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Coraline (2009): Henry Selick
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009): Wes Anderson
The Princess and the Frog (2009): John Musker, Ron Clements
The Secret of Kells (2009): Tomm Moore
Up (2009): Pete Docter
WILL WIN: UP (Andrew & Louise)
SHOULD WIN: UP (Andrew & Louise)

Note:
Some categories have been omitted - either because the editors have not seen all the nominated films or they don’t feel qualified to ‘vote’.

Published March 1, 2010

Email this article

The Oscars will be presented to the winners on Sunday March 7 (Los Angeles time) and Australians can watch it live on Monday March 8 from 12 noon on Movie Extra (Ch 417) on Foxtel# or Channel 9.

#According to the Foxtel online guide this program is:
“Live from the Kodak Theatre on Hollywood Boulevard, it's the arrivals of the most glamourous and infamous film stars prior to the Academy Awards, including exclusive behind the scenes footage and celebrity interviews.” Quentin Tarantino’s Inglourious Basterds must have started a new spelling fashion, and truth in advertising laws have affected the blurb writer.


The Hurt Locker


Avatar

GOLDEN GLOBE WINNERS 2010
SAG 2010 WINNERS
BAFTA 2010 WINNERS


Up in the Air


Precious


Up


Crazy Heart - Jeff Bridges


Julie and Julia - Meryl Streep

Inglourious Basterds







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2019