Urban Cinefile
"I think that great cinema is national cinema...that reflects its originating country. And I want to make cinema about Australia."  -Geoff Burton, cinematographer
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Tuesday July 28, 2020 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

IF AWARDS 2010 – NOMINEES

PEOPLE-POWERED AWARDS FOLLOW BOX OFFICE
Not surprisingly, the year’s most popular films (box office) are the top contenders for the audience-driven IF Awards, confirming the strength of this year’s Australian film output and highlighting some key individual achievements across the spectrum of the arts & crafts of filmmaking.


THE NOMINEES:
The SHOWTIME MOVIE CHANNELS IF AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE FILM
Animal Kingdom
Beneath Hill 60
Mao’s Last Dancer
Tomorrow When The War Began

THE EVENTS NSW IF AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR
Ben Mendelsohn – Animal Kingdom
Chi Cao – Mao’s Last Dancer
Deniz Akdeniz – Tomorrow When The War Began
Joel Edgerton – The Waiting City

THE IF AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS
Caitlin Stasey – Tomorrow When The War Began
Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom
Joan Chen – Mao’s Last Dancer
Radha Mitchell – The Waiting City

THE JAMESON IF AWARD FOR BEST SCRIPT
Animal Kingdom – David Michôd
Mao’s Last Dancer – Jan Sardi and Cunxin Li
Tomorrow When The War Began – Stuart Beattie

THE DINOSAUR DESIGNS IF AWARD FOR BEST MUSIC
Bran Nue Dae – Cezary Skubiszewski, Jimmy Chi and Kuckles
Mao’s Last Dancer – Christopher Gordon
Tomorrow When The War Began – Johnny Klimek, Reinhold Heil

THE AFTRS IF AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
Animal Kingdom – David Michôd
Bran Nue Dae – Rachel Perkins
Beneath Hill 60 – Jeremy Hartley Sims
Mao’s Last Dancer – Bruce Beresford

THE SA FILM IF AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
Animal Kingdom – Sam Petty, Rob Mackenzie, Phillippe Decrausaz
Beneath Hill 60 – Robert Sullivan, Liam Egan, Mark Cornish, Tony Murtagh
Bright Star – John Dennison, Tony Vaccher, Craig Butters

THE AVID IF AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
Animal Kingdom – Luke Doolan
Bright Star – Alexandre De Franceschi
The Waiting City – Veronika Jenet

THE DYSON IF AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beneath Hill 60 – Clayton Jauncey
Bran Nue Dae – Felicity Abbott
Bright Star – Janet Patterson

THE CINEALTA BY SONY IF AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Bright Star – Greig Fraser
Mao’s Last Dancer – Peter James
The Waiting City – Denson Baker

THE NATIONAL FILM & SOUND ARCHIVE INDEPENDENT SPIRIT
Caught Inside
Lanfranchi’s Memorial Discotheque
Little Sparrows

THE EFILM IF AWARD FOR RISING TALENT
Adrian Wills
Ariel Kleiman
Craig Boreham

THE HOLDING REDLICH IF AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM
Celestial Avenue
Daniel’s 21st
The Wake

THE AUTODESK IF AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
Evelyn Everyone
The Lost Thing
Zero

THE FACB IF AWARD FOR BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
Big Fella
From Dope to Dalai Lama
Little Ripper

THE IF AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY
Boxing for Palm Island
Lani’s Story
Strange Birds in Paradise

THE SAE INSTITUTE IF AWARD FOR BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Kiku Ohe for Big Jet Plane by Angus & Julia Stone
Luke Tierney and Cameron D’Arcy for Baby I’m Getting Better by Gyroscope
Nick Pollack and Anne Robinson for The Good News by Philadelphia Grand Jury

THE IF AWARD FOR BEST FILM FESTIVAL

Dungog Film Festival
Flickerfest International Film Festival
Melbourne International Film Festival
Message Sticks Indigenous Film Festival
My Queer Career
Popcorn Taxi
Revelation Perth International Film Festival
St Kilda Film Festival
Sydney International Film Festival
Tropfest

Published October 14, 2010

Email this article


Animal Kingdom

AFI NOMINEES 2010

The 2010 Inside Film Awards will take place at City Recital Hall, Angel Place, Sydney, on Sunday, November 14, with an after party at Ivy. Tickets are on sale now at www.cityrecitalhall.com (must be over 18).

CONTRIBUTION TO TV and
OUT OF THE BOX AWARDS


Beneath Hill 60


Mao's Last Dancer ; Bruce Beresford


Tomorrow When the War Began







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2020