Urban Cinefile
AFTRS Open Day 2014
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Thursday, August 28, 2014 - Edition No 912 
Predestination_standard

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Newsletter Options - Registration is FREE Help/Contact

FCCA AWARDS 2011 – NOMINEES (FILM CRITICS CIRCLE OF AUSTRALIA AWARDS)

Big films and small feature in this year’s nominations for the Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards.

Not surprisingly, the Film Critics Circle of Australia (Sydney based group representing approximately 40 critics) has multi-nominated Animal Kingdom, with no less than five nominations just for the actors. 

The nominations, varying from 4 to 5 nominees in various categories, also feature Tomorrow When The War Began and Beneath Hill 60, both of which are among the Best Films with Animal Kingdom, The Waiting City and Bran Nue Dae. 

The Best Director category matches the Best Film list, but in the Best Screenplay category, Lou replaces Bran Nue Dae. Cezary Skubiszewski is nominated for his scores to both Beneath Hill 60 and Bran Nue Dae.

The awards presentation will be held at North Sydney Leagues Club in Cammeray, on Sunday, March 31 at 6.30pm. (Drinks at club prices.)

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 2010 FCCA AWARDS
FOR AUSTRALIAN FILM


BEST FILM
ANIMAL KINGDOM
PRODUCER: LIZ WATTS

BENEATH HILL 60
PRODUCER: BILL LEIMBACH

BRAN NUE DAE
PRODUCERS: ROBYN KERSHAW, GRAEME ISAAC

TOMORROW WHEN THE WAR BEGAN 
PRODUCERS: ANDREW MASON, MICHAEL BOUGHEN

THE WAITING CITY
PRODUCERS: JAMIE HILTON, CLAIRE McCARTHY

BEST DIRECTOR
STUART BEATTIE - TOMORROW WHEN THE WAR BEGAN
CLAIRE Mc CARTHY - THE WAITING CITY
DAVID MICHÔD - ANIMAL KINGDOM
RACHEL PERKINS - BRAN NUE DAE
JEREMY HARTLEY SIMS - BENEATH HILL 60

BEST ACTOR – LEADING ROLE
BRENDAN COWELL - BENEATH HILL 60
JOEL EDGERTON - THE WAITING CITY
JAMES FRECHEVILLE - ANIMAL KINGDOM
RYAN KWANTEN - RED HILL
BEN MENDELSOHN - ANIMAL KINGDOM

BEST ACTRESS - LEADING ROLE
LILY BELL-TINDLEY - LOU
RADHA MITCHELL - THE WAITING CITY
MIRANDA OTTO - SOUTH SOLITARY
JACKI WEAVER - ANIMAL KINGDOM

BEST ACTRESS – SUPPORTING ROLE
EMILY BARCLAY - LOU
MORGANA DAVIES - THE TREE
ESSIE DAVIS - SOUTH SOLITARY
DEBORAH MAILMAN - BRAN NUE DAE

BEST ACTOR – SUPPORTING ROLE
JOEL EDGERTON - ANIMAL KINGDOM
STEVE LE MARQUAND - BENEATH HILL 60
GUY PEARCE - ANIMAL KINGDOM
KODI SMIT-McPHEE - MATCHING JACK

BEST SCREENPLAY
STUART BEATTIE - TOMMORROW WHEN THE WAR BEGAN
BELINDA CHAYKO - LOU
CLAIRE McCARTHY - THE WAITING CITY
DAVID MICHÔD - ANIMAL KINGDOM
DAVID ROACH - BENEATH HILL 60

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
DENSON BAKER - THE WAITING CITY
ANNA HOWARD - SOUTH SOLITARY
BEN NOTT - TOMORROW WHEN THE WAR BEGAN
TOBY OLIVER - BENEATH HILL 60

BEST EDITOR
DANY COOPER - BENEATH HILL 60
MARCUS D’ARCY - TOMMORROW WHEN THE WAR BEGAN
LUKE DOOLAN - ANIMAL KINGDOM
PATRICK HUGHES - RED HILL
VERONIKA JENET - THE WAITING CITY

BEST MUSIC SCORE
MARY FINSTERER - SOUTH SOLITARY
ANTONY PARTOS & SAM PETTY - ANIMAL KINGDOM
CEZARY SKUBISZEWSKI - BENEATH HILL 60
CEZARY SKUBISZEWSKI - BRAN NUE DAE
MICHAEL YEZERSKI - THE WAITING CITY

BEST FOREIGN FILM - ENGLISH LANGUAGE
INCEPTION
DIRECTOR: CHRISTOPHER NOLAN
DISTRIBUTOR: ROADSHOW

THE KING’S SPEECH
DIRECTOR: TOM HOOPER
DISTRIBUTOR: TRANSMISSION/PARAMOUNT

THE SOCIAL NETWORK 
DIRECTOR: DAVID FINCHER
DISTRIBUTOR: SONY

WINTER’S BONE 
DIRECTOR: DEBRA GRANIK
DISTRIBUTOR: CURIOUS FILMS

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
FATHER OF MY CHILDREN 
DIRECTOR: MIA HANSEN-LØVE
DISTRIBUTOR: PALACE

A PROPHET 
DIRECTOR: JACQUES AUDIARD
DISTRIBUTOR: SONY

THE SECRET IN THEIR EYES 
DIRECTOR: JUAN JOSE CAMPANELLA
DISTRIBUTOR: RIALTO

THE WHITE RIBBON 
DIRECTOR: MICHAEL HANEKE
DISTRIBUTOR: TRANSMISSION



Email this article

Animal Kingdom


Beneath Hill 60


Waiting City


Bran Nue Dae


Tomorrow When The War Began







SciFi Film Festival
© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2014