Urban Cinefile
"One of the things I really decided early on in my life, was that as much as it would be fun to be rich or really famous, I really want to spend my time having variety in my life. "  -Actor James Woods
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Tuesday December 3, 2019 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

FCCA AWARDS 2011 - WINNERS

Animal Kingdom dominated the 2011 FCCA Awards, winning 6 awards, for best film, director, screenplay, best actor in a leading role, best actress in a leading role and best supporting actor. Hosted by ABCs Rod Quinn at North Sydney Leagues Club, the awards were attended by around 200 guests and included presenters Tony Delroy, Amanda Muggleton, Alice Ansara, Anna-Maria Monticelli and Steve Jacobs.

A Special Acknowledgement award was presented to screen composer Cezary Skubiszewski for his continued contribution to Australian cinema. He also won the award for Best Music Score for Bran Nue Dae.

BEST FILM
WINNER: ANIMAL KINGDOM Producer Liz Watts

ANIMAL KINGDOM
PRODUCER: LIZ WATTS

BENEATH HILL 60
PRODUCER: BILL LEIMBACH

BRAN NUE DAE
PRODUCERS: ROBYN KERSHAW, GRAEME ISAAC

TOMORROW WHEN THE WAR BEGAN
PRODUCERS
ANDREW MASON, MICHAEL BOUGHEN

THE WAITING CITY
PRODUCERS: JAMIE HILTON, CLAIRE McCARTHY

BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER: ANIMAL KINGDOM David Michod

STUART BEATTIE - TOMORROW WHEN THE WAR BEGAN
CLAIRE Mc CARTHY - THE WAITING CITY
DAVID MICHD - ANIMAL KINGDOM
RACHEL PERKINS - BRAN NUE DAE
JEREMY HARTLEY SIMS - BENEATH HILL 60

BEST ACTOR LEADING ROLE
WINNER: BEN MENDELSOHN Animal Kingdom

BRENDAN COWELL - BENEATH HILL 60
JOEL EDGERTON - THE WAITING CITY
JAMES FRECHEVILLE - ANIMAL KINGDOM
RYAN KWANTEN - RED HILL
BEN MENDELSOHN - ANIMAL KINGDOM

BEST ACTRESS - LEADING ROLE
WINNER: JACKI WEAVER Animal Kingdom
SPECIAL MENTION LILY BELL-TINDLEY - Lou


LILY BELL-TINDLEY LOU
RADHA MITCHELL - THE WAITING CITY
MIRANDA OTTO - SOUTH SOLITARY
JACKI WEAVER - ANIMAL KINGDOM

BEST ACTRESS SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER: ESSIE DAVIS - SOUTH SOLITARY
SPECIAL MENTION: MORGANA DAVIES THE TREE


EMILY BARCLAY - LOU
MORGANA DAVIES THE TREE SPECIAL MENTION
ESSIE DAVIS - SOUTH SOLITARY
DEBORAH MAILMAN - BRAN NUE DAE

BEST ACTOR SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER: JOEL EDGERTON - ANIMAL KINGDOM

JOEL EDGERTON - ANIMAL KINGDOM
STEVE LE MARQUAND - BENEATH HILL 60
GUY PEARCE - ANIMAL KINGDOM
KODI SMIT-McPHEE - MATCHING JACK

BEST SCREENPLAY
WINNERS:
DAVID MICHD - ANIMAL KINGDOM- ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
DAVID ROACH - BENEATH HILL 60 ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


STUART BEATTIE - TOMMORROW WHEN THE WAR BEGAN
BELINDA CHAYKO - LOU
CLAIRE McCARTHY - THE WAITING CITY
DAVID MICHD - ANIMAL KINGDOM- ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
DAVID ROACH - BENEATH HILL 60 ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER: DENSON BAKER THE WAITING CITY

DENSON BAKER THE - WAITING CITY
ANNA HOWARD - SOUTH SOLITARY
BEN NOTT - TOMORROW WHEN THE WAR BEGAN
TOBY OLIVER - BENEATH HILL 60

BEST EDITOR
WINNER: DANY COOPER - BENEATH HILL 60

DANY COOPER - BENEATH HILL 60
MARCUS DARCY - TOMMORROW WHEN THE WAR BEGAN
LUKE DOOLAN - ANIMAL KINGDOM
PATRICK HUGHES - RED HILL
VERONIKA JENET - THE WAITING CITY

BEST MUSIC SCORE
WINNER: CEZARY SKUBISZEWSKI - BRAN NUE DAE

MARY FINSTERER - SOUTH SOLITARY
ANTONY PARTOS & SAM PETTY - ANIMAL KINGDOM
CEZARY SKUBISZEWSKI - BENEATH HILL 60
CEZARY SKUBISZEWSKI - BRAN NUE DAE
MICHAEL YEZERSKI - THE WAITING CITY

BEST FOREIGN FILM - ENGLISH LANGUAGE
WINNER: THE SOCIAL NETWORK - DIRECTOR: DAVID FINCHER

INCEPTION - DIRECTOR: CHRISTOPHER NOLAN
THE KINGS SPEECH - DIRECTOR: TOM HOOPER
THE SOCIAL NETWORK - DIRECTOR: DAVID FINCHER
WINTERS BONE - DIRECTOR: DEBRA GRANIK

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER: THE WHITE RIBBON - DIRECTOR: MICHAEL HANEKE

FATHER OF MY CHILDREN - DIRECTOR: MIA HANSEN-LVE
A PROPHET - DIRECTOR: JACQUES AUDIARD
THE SECRET IN THEIR EYES - DIRECTOR: JUAN JOSE CAMPANELLA
THE WHITE RIBBON - DIRECTOR: MICHAEL HANEKE

Published March 14, 2011

Email this article

Animal Kingdom


Cezary Skubiszewski - special award for continued contribution to Australian cinema
(Pictured at the 2008 Screen Music Awards)


Beneath Hill 60


Waiting City


Bran Nue Dae


Tomorrow When The War Began







Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2019