Urban Cinefile
"After I read his books I feel like I have a fist indentation in my solar plexus "  -director Darren Aronofsky about his adaptation of Requiem for a Dream from a Hubert Selby Jr novel
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Monday September 16, 2019 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

OSCARS 2012 – NOMINATIONS

ENEMIES IN ART, ARTIST IN FAVOUR
Arch enemies politically, Iran and Israel are both represented in the nominations for the 84th Oscars (Foreign Language Film), but most media will focus on the nine Best Picture noms, all fairly predictable choices – with sound and visual effects just about the only categories in which The Artist (silent, black and white) is not nominated.


Being different, indeed, unique, has always been welcomed in the movie business, and Michel Hazanavicius is earning his share of accolades for his outstanding and unique film, The Artist – a silent, black and white symphony to showbiz. 

As for the number of Best Picture noms, it’s the result of recent changes to this category: the Academy has changed the way this category is selected and determined that 5 % of first place votes should be the minimum in order to receive a nomination, resulting in a list of anywhere from 5 to 10 movies. The final round of voting for Best Picture will continue to employ the preferential system, regardless of the number of nominees, to ensure that the winning picture has the endorsement of more than half of the voters.

Best Picture
"The Artist" Thomas Langmann, Producer 
"The Descendants" Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers 
"Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close" Scott Rudin, Producer 
"The Help" Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers 
"Hugo" Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers 
"Midnight in Paris" Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers 
"Moneyball" Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers 
"The Tree of Life" Nominees to be determined 
"War Horse" Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers 

Directing
"The Artist" Michel Hazanavicius 
"The Descendants" Alexander Payne 
"Hugo" Martin Scorsese 
"Midnight in Paris" Woody Allen 
"The Tree of Life" Terrence Malick 

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
"The Descendants" Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash 
"Hugo" Screenplay by John Logan 
"The Ides of March" Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon 
"Moneyball" Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin 
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan 

Writing (Original Screenplay)
"The Artist" Written by Michel Hazanavicius 
"Bridesmaids" Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig 
"Margin Call" Written by J.C. Chandor 
"Midnight in Paris" Written by Woody Allen 
"A Separation" Written by Asghar Farhadi 

Foreign Language Film
"Bullhead" Belgium 
"Footnote" Israel 
"In Darkness" Poland 
"Monsieur Lazhar" Canada 
"A Separation" Iran

Actor in a Leading Role
Demián Bichir in "A Better Life" 
George Clooney in "The Descendants" 
Jean Dujardin in "The Artist" 
Gary Oldman in "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" 
Brad Pitt in "Moneyball" 

Actor in a Supporting Role
Kenneth Branagh in "My Week with Marilyn" 
Jonah Hill in "Moneyball" 
Nick Nolte in "Warrior" 
Christopher Plummer in "Beginners" 
Max von Sydow in "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close" 

Actress in a Leading Role
Glenn Close in "Albert Nobbs" 
Viola Davis in "The Help" 
Rooney Mara in "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" 
Meryl Streep in "The Iron Lady" 
Michelle Williams in "My Week with Marilyn" 

Actress in a Supporting Role
Bérénice Bejo in "The Artist" 
Jessica Chastain in "The Help" 
Melissa McCarthy in "Bridesmaids" 
Janet McTeer in "Albert Nobbs" 
Octavia Spencer in "The Help" 

Animated Feature Film
"A Cat in Paris" Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli 
"Chico & Rita" Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal 
"Kung Fu Panda 2" Jennifer Yuh Nelson 
"Puss in Boots" Chris Miller 
"Rango" Gore Verbinski 

Art Direction
"The Artist" Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould 
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan 
"Hugo" Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo 
"Midnight in Paris" Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil 
"War Horse" Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Cinematography
"The Artist" Guillaume Schiffman 
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Jeff Cronenweth 
"Hugo" Robert Richardson 
"The Tree of Life" Emmanuel Lubezki 
"War Horse" Janusz Kaminski 

Costume Design
"Anonymous" Lisy Christl 
"The Artist" Mark Bridges 
"Hugo" Sandy Powell 
"Jane Eyre" Michael O'Connor 
"W.E." Arianne Phillips 

Documentary (Feature)
"Hell and Back Again" Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner 
"If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front" Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman 
"Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory" Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs 
"Pina" Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel 
"Undefeated" TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas 

Documentary (Short Subject)
"The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement" Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin 
"God Is the Bigger Elvis" Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson 
"Incident in New Baghdad"James Spione 
"Saving Face" Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy 
"The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom" Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen 

Film Editing
"The Artist" Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius 
"The Descendants" Kevin Tent 
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall 
"Hugo" Thelma Schoonmaker 
"Moneyball" Christopher Tellefsen 

Makeup
"Albert Nobbs" Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle 
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng 
"The Iron Lady" Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland 

Music (Original Score)
"The Adventures of Tintin" John Williams 
"The Artist" Ludovic Bource 
"Hugo" Howard Shore 
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Alberto Iglesias 
"War Horse" John Williams 

Music (Original Song)
"Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets" Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie 
"Real in Rio" from "Rio" Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett 

Short Film (Animated)
"Dimanche/Sunday" Patrick Doyon 
"The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore" William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg 
"La Luna" Enrico Casarosa 
"A Morning Stroll" Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe 
"Wild Life" Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby 

Short Film (Live Action)
"Pentecost" Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane 
"Raju" Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren 
"The Shore" Terry George and Oorlagh George 
"Time Freak" Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey 
"Tuba Atlantic" Hallvar Witzø 

Sound Editing
"Drive" Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis 
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Ren Klyce 
"Hugo" Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty 
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl 
"War Horse" Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom 

Sound Mixing
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson 
"Hugo" Tom Fleischman and John Midgley 
"Moneyball" Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick 
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin 
"War Horse" Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson 

Visual Effects
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson 
"Hugo" Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning 
"Real Steel" Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg 
"Rise of the Planet of the Apes" Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett 
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier 

Published January 25, 2012

Email this article


The Artist

GOLDEN GLOBE WINNERS 2012

BAFTA NOMINATIONS 2012


The Descendants


Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close


The Help


Hugo


Midnight In Paris


Moneyball


The Tree of Life


Warhorse







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2019