Urban Cinefile
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Saturday, April 19, 2014 - Edition No 893 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Newsletter Options - Registration is FREE Help/Contact

AACTA AWARDS 2013 – NOMINATIONS

THE STAR TO STAR FOR OUR STARS
The 2013 AACTA awards presentation events will be held at Sydney’s new The Star Event Centre, marking the first public events to be held at the venue, where producers of one of the four nominated feature films will collect the Best Feature Award: Burning Man, Lore, The Sapphires, Wish You Were Here.


The AACTA Awards will be presented at two major events in Sydney in January 2013:
• 2nd AACTA Awards Luncheon presented by Deluxe - Monday 28 January 2013. This event includes the presentation of Australia’s highest screen accolade, the AACTA Raymond Longford Award, which will be awarded to producer Al Clark.
• 2nd AACTA Awards Ceremony & After Party - Wednesday 30 January 2013.

The four nominated films lead a list of 13 features (out of 23) nominated in one or another category, 16 docos, four short animations and four short fiction, plus 32 television productions.

The Sapphires is the most multi-nominated film, with a total of 12 nominations across various categories, including Best Film, Best Direction (Wayne Blair), Best Lead Actress (Deborah Mailman), Best Lead Actor (Chris O’Dowd) and Best Supporting Actress (Jessica Mauboy). The Sapphires has also been nominated for excellence in the craft categories of Best Visual Effects, Best Production Design, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography (Warwick Thornton), Best Costume Design, Best Editing and Best Sound. 

Released in late 2011, the bold style and powerful emotional impact of Burning Man has seen the film honored with ten AACTA Award nominations. The third feature from director Jonathan Teplitzky (Better Than Sex, Gettin’ Square), Burning Man is inspired by Teplitzky’s own experiences of bereavement, telling the story of a reckless Bondi chef (Matthew Goode) and his relationships with his young son and the many passionate women in his life. Teplitzky has been nominated for Best Direction and Best Original Screenplay, and the film’s other nominations include Best Lead Actor (Matthew Goode), Best Supporting Actress (Essie Davis), Best Production Design, Best Cinematography, Best Costume Design, Best Editing and Best Sound. 

Lore, the German language feature from director Cate Shortland (Somersault), which has been entered into the Academy Awards as Australia’s official foreign language entry. The film tells the story of a strong and sensual teenage girl who leads her brothers and sisters on a dangerous journey across Germany after their Nazi parents are interred. Produced by Liz Watts (amongst others), Lore has been nominated for a total of eight AACTA Awards, including Best Film, Best Direction, Best Production Design, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Costume Design and Best Sound. The film’s German lead actress, Saskia Rosendahl, who was just 17 years of age during filming, has been nominated for the Best Young Actor Award.

The dramatic thriller Wish You Were Here has also received eight AACTA Award nominations. The film is the feature debut from actor and award-winning short filmmaker Kieran Darcy-Smith, who co-wrote the script with his wife Felicity Price. Price also stars in the film and has received a nomination for Best Lead Actress. Partly set and shot in Cambodia, where four Australian friends experience a holiday that goes horribly wrong, Wish You Were Here has also been nominated for Best Original Screenplay, Best Direction, Best Lead Actor (Joel Edgerton), Best Supporting Actor (Antony Starr), Best Cinematography and Best Editing.

PJ Hogan’s bold comic drama Mental has also been nominated for eight AACTA Awards, with an emphasis on the film’s many outstanding performances, including Best Lead Actress (Toni Collette), Best Supporting Actor (Liev Schreiber) Best Young Actor (Lily Sullivan) and two nods for Best Supporting Actress - for Rebecca Gibney and Deborah Mailman. The colourful Gold Coast-set film has also been nominated for Best Original Music Score, Best Original Screenplay (PJ Hogan) and Best Costume Design.

Not Suitable for Children, the biological clock comedy-drama from Oscarฎ nominated short filmmaker Peter Templeman has earned four AACTA Award nominations. Lead Actress Sarah Snook has been nominated for her performance as the spunky but sensible housemate of a party boy (Ryan Kwanten) who discovers that due to testicular cancer, he has one last chance to become a father. Ryan Corr has also been nominated for Best Supporting Actor for his role as the crazy best friend. AWGIE Award-winning writer Michael Lucas (Offspring) has earned an AACTA Award nomination for his screenplay for Not Suitable for Children, and composers Matteo Zingales and Jono Ma have been nominated for Best Original Music Score.

An official Australia/China co-production, Pauline Chan’s 33 POSTCARDS has been nominated for two AACTA Awards, for Best Lead Actor (Guy Pearce) and Best Original Music Score (Antony Partos). The international action thriller Killer Elite has also been nominated for two AACTA Awards, for Best Visual Effects and Best Production Design.

Other feature nominations: A Few Best Men (Best Original Music Score); Iron Sky (Best Visual Effects); Swerve (Best Sound); The King is Dead! (Best Supporting Actor – Gary Waddell); and X (Best Editing).

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST YOUNG ACTOR
• Brenna Harding. Puberty Blues. Network Ten
• Ed Oxenbould. Julian.
• Saskia Rosendahl. Lore.
• Lily Sullivan. Mental.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
• Iron Sky. Samuli Torssonen, Jussi Lehtiniemi, Juuso Kaari, Kelly Myers.
• Killer Elite. Ineke Majoor, Julian Dimsey.
• The Sapphires. James Rogers.
• Utopia Girls - How Women Won The Vote. Kylie Robertson, Rebecca Stegh, Monica Monin. ABC1

AACTA RAYMOND LONGFORD AWARD 
• Al Clark

TELEVISION


AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN'S TELEVISION SERIES

• The Adventures of Figaro Pho. Dan Fill, Frank Verheggen, David Webster. ABC3
• Dance Academy - Series 2. Joanna Werner. ABC3
• Flea-bitten! Gillian Carr. Nine Network
• Guess How Much I Love You - The Adventures of Little Nutbrown Hare. Suzanne Ryan, Seng Choon Meng, Sebastian Debertin, Tina Sicker. FOXTEL - Disney Junior, ABC2

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
• A Moody Christmas. Andrew Walker. ABC1
• Danger 5. Kate Croser, Dario Russo. SBS
• Lowdown - Season 2. Nicole Minchin, Amanda Brotchie, Adam Zwar. ABC1
• Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell. Peter Beck. ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
• Adam Hills In Gordon Street Tonight - Series 2. Rachel Millar, Adam Hills, Bruce Kane. ABC1
• Agony Aunts. Adam Zwar, Nicole Minchin. ABC1
• Gruen Sweat. Anita Jacoby, Andrew Denton, Jon Casimir, Debbie Cuell. ABC1
• The Hamster Wheel - Series 1. Andy Nehl. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES
• The Amazing Race Australia. David Gardner, Matthew Kowald. Seven Network
• MasterChef Australia - Series 4. Tim Toni. Network Ten
• My Kitchen Rules - Series 3. Matt Apps, Greg Swanborough, Evan Wilkes. Seven Network
• The Voice. Julie Ward. Nine Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
• Puberty Blues. John Edwards, Imogen Banks. Network Ten
• Rake - Season 2. Ian Collie, Peter Duncan, Richard Roxburgh. ABC1
• Redfern Now. Darren Dale, Miranda Dear. ABC1
• Tangle - Season 3. John Edwards, Imogen Banks. FOXTEL - Showtime

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
• Beaconsfield. John Edwards, Jane Liscombe. Nine Network
• Devil's Dust. Antonia Barnard, Stephen Corvini. ABC1
• Howzat! Kerry Packer's War. John Edwards, Mimi Butler. Nine Network
• Underground. Helen Bowden. Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN TELEVISION
• The Amazing Race Australia - Episode 1. Michael McKay. Seven Network
• Beaconsfield. Glendyn Ivin. Nine Network
• Howzat! Kerry Packer's War - Part 1. Daina Reid. Nine Network
• Jack Irish: Bad Debts. Jeffrey Walker. ABC 1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION

• A Moody Christmas - Episode 5 'Water Under the Bridge'. Trent O'Donnell, Phil Lloyd. ABC1
• Lowdown - Season 2 - Episode 3 'One Fine Gay'. Amanda Brotchie, Adam Zwar, Trudy Hellier. ABC1
• Puberty Blues - Episode 5. Alice Bell, Tony McNamara. Network Ten
• Redfern Now - Episode 6 'Pretty Boy Blue'. Steven McGregor. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Jimi Bani. Mabo. ABC1
• Anthony Hayes. Devil's Dust. ABC1
• Lachy Hulme. Howzat! Kerry Packer's War. Nine Network
• Richard Roxburgh. Rake - Season 2. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Ashleigh Cummings. Puberty Blues. Network Ten
• Essie Davis. Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries. ABC1
• Susie Porter. Dangerous Remedy. ABC1
• Leah Purcell. Redfern Now - Episode 1 'Family'. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

• Luke Carroll. Redfern Now - Episode 6 'Pretty Boy Blue'. ABC1
• Abe Forsythe. Howzat! Kerry Packer's War - Part 1. Nine Network
• Aaron Jeffery. Underbelly Badness - Episode 3 'The Loaded Dog’. Nine Network
• Dan Wyllie. Puberty Blues - Episode 4. Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Shareena Clanton. Redfern Now - Episode 1 'Family'. ABC1
• Mandy McElhinney. Howzat! Kerry Packer's War - Part 2. Nine Network
• Susan Prior. Puberty Blues - Episode 4. Network Ten
• Laura Wheelwright. Underground. Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY

• Patrick Brammall. A Moody Christmas. ABC1
• Barry Crocker. The Strange Calls. ABC2
• Damon Herriman. Laid - Series 2. ABC1
• Frank Woodley. Woodley. ABC1

SHORT FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
• The Hunter. Marieka Walsh.
• LEGOฎ Star Warsฎ: The Padawan Menace™. David Scott, Mark Thorley, Amber Naismith.
• The Maker. Christopher Kezelos, Christine Kezelos.
• Sleight of Hand. Michael Cusack, Richard Chataway ACS.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM

• B I N O. Billie Pleffer, Rita Walsh.
• Dumpy Goes To The Big Smoke. Mirrah Foulkes, David Mich๔d, Michael Cody.
• Julian. Robert Jago, Matthew Moore.
• Transmission. Zak Hilditch, Liz Kearney.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM
• B I N O. Billie Pleffer.
• Dumpy Goes To The Big Smoke. Mirrah Foulkes.
• Julian. Matthew Moore.
• Transmission. Zak Hilditch.

DOCUMENTARY


AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

• A Common Purpose. Mitzi Goldman.
• The Curse Of The Gothic Symphony. Veronica Fury. ABC1
• Dr Sarmast's Music School. Beth Frey. ABC1
• Storm Surfers 3D. Ellenor Cox, Marcus Gillezeau. 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY UNDER ONE HOUR
• All The Way. Anne Delaney. ABC1
• I Can Change Your Mind About Climate. Simon Nasht, Kate Hodges. ABC1
• The Man Who Jumped. Julia Redwood, Ed Punchard. SBS
• Then The Wind Changed. Jeni McMahon. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES
• Go Back To Where You Came From. Rick McPhee. SBS
• Once Upon A Time In Cabramatta. Jacob Hickey. SBS
• Singapore 1942 - End of Empire. Andrew Ogilvie, Trevor Graham, Ned Lander. SBS
• Sporting Nation. Andrea Denholm, Lavinia Riachi, John Clarke, Laura Waters. ABC1

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
• Dr Sarmast's Music School. Polly Watkins. ABC1
• Fighting Fear. Macario De Souza. FOXTEL - Movie Network
• Go Back To Where You Came From - Episode 2. Ivan O'Mahoney. SBS
• Once Upon A Time In Cabramatta - Episode 2. Bernadine Lim. SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY

• Dr Sarmast's Music School. Peter Zakharov, Stephen Amis. ABC1
• Fighting Fear. Tim Bonython, Chris Bryan, Macario De Souza, Lee Kelly. FOXTEL - Movie Network 
• Go Back To Where You Came From - Episode 3. Stephen Baker, Nicola Daley. SBS
• Storm Surfers 3D. David Maguire, Robert Morton, Dean Cropp, Richard Kickbush. 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
• Chateau Chunder - A Wine Revolution. Lawrie Silvestrin. ABC1
• Dr Sarmast's Music School. Tony Stevens ASE. ABC1
• Once Upon A Time In Cabramatta - Episode 1. Sam Wilson. SBS
• Storm Surfers 3D. Rodrigo Balart, Campbell Wilson. 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
• Dr Sarmast's Music School. Dale Cornelius, Livia Ruzic, Keith Thomas. ABC1
• Once Upon A Time In Cabramatta - Episode 2. Christopher Elves, Chris McCallum, David White. SBS
• Paul Kelly - Stories Of Me. Paul Charlier, Ian McLoughlin, Brooke Trezise, Nick Batterham, Richard Boxhall. 
• Singapore 1942 - End of Empire - Episode 1. Glenn Martin, Ric Curtin, Ash Gibson Greig, Ian Grant, Leo Sullivan, Mark Tarpey. SBS

FEATURE FILM


AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM
• Burning Man. Andy Paterson, Jonathan Teplitzky. 
• Lore. Karsten St๖ter, Liz Watts, Paul Welsh, Benny Drechsel.
• The Sapphires. Rosemary Blight, Kylie du Fresne. 
• Wish You Were Here. Angie Fielder.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
• Burning Man. Jonathan Teplitzky.
• Lore. Cate Shortland.
• The Sapphires. Wayne Blair.
• Wish You Were Here. Kieran Darcy-Smith. 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
• Burning Man. Jonathan Teplitzky.
• Mental. PJ Hogan.
• Not Suitable For Children. Michael Lucas.
• Wish You Were Here. Kieran Darcy-Smith, Felicity Price.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
• Lore. Cate Shortland, Robin Mukherjee.
• The Sapphires. Keith Thompson, Tony Briggs.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
• Burning Man. Garry Phillips ACS.
• Lore. Adam Arkapaw.
• The Sapphires. Warwick Thornton.
• Wish You Were Here. Jules O'Loughlin ACS.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
• Burning Man. Martin Connor.
• The Sapphires. Dany Cooper ASE.
• Wish You Were Here. Jason Ballantine ASE.
• X. Cindy Clarkson.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
• Burning Man. David Lee, Andrew Plain, Gethin Creagh.
• Lore. Sam Petty, Michael Busch, Robert Mackenzie, Antony Gray, Yulia Akerholt, Brooke Trezise.
• The Sapphires. Andrew Plain, Bry Jones, Pete Smith, Ben Osmo, John Simpson.
• Swerve. Pete Smith, John Simpson, Martyn Zub, Des Kenneally.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
• 33 POSTCARDS. Antony Partos.
• A Few Best Men. Guy Gross.
• Mental. Michael Yezerski.
• Not Suitable For Children. Matteo Zingales, Jono Ma.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
• Burning Man. Steven Jones-Evans APDG.
• Killer Elite. Michelle McGahey.
• Lore. Silke Fischer.
• The Sapphires. Melinda Doring.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

• Burning Man. Lizzy Gardiner.
• Lore. Stefanie Bieker.
• Mental. Tim Chappel.
• The Sapphires. Tess Schofield.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
• Joel Edgerton. Wish You Were Here.
• Matthew Goode. Burning Man.
• Chris O'Dowd. The Sapphires.
• Guy Pearce. 33 POSTCARDS.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
• Toni Collette. Mental.
• Deborah Mailman. The Sapphires.
• Felicity Price. Wish You Were Here.
• Sarah Snook. Not Suitable For Children.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
• Ryan Corr. Not Suitable For Children.
• Liev Schreiber. Mental.
• Antony Starr. Wish You Were Here. 
• Gary Waddell. The King Is Dead!

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
• Essie Davis. Burning Man.
• Rebecca Gibney. Mental.
• Deborah Mailman. Mental.
• Jessica Mauboy. The Sapphires.

Published December 6, 2012



Email this article

The Sapphires


Lore


Burning Man


Wish You Were Here


Al Clark - Raymond Longford Award







ฉ Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2014