Urban Cinefile
AFTRS short 2014
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Monday, September 15, 2014 - Edition No 914 
Reckoning

Search SEARCH FOR A NEWS_FILE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Newsletter Options - Registration is FREE Help/Contact

14/2/2013: AFCA AWARDS CHAMPION ‘OVERLOOKED’ FILMS

On Saturday Feb 23, a day before the Oscars, the Melbourne based Australian Film Critics Association (AFCA) will present its awards at ACMI. Perhaps the most notable aspect of the nominations (see below) is the absence of Steve Spielberg’s Lincoln from the Best International Film (English Language) category.

Argo’s nomination notwithstanding, that can be explained by the fact that “the body supports both mainstream and independent cinema and particularly aims to generate appreciation for significant or challenging films that may, for whatever reason, have been overlooked.” 

AFCA’s members, several of whom contribute to internationally recognized media outlets, are comprised of professional film critics, film reviewers and film journalists, from all media forums, who provide informed discussion, analysis and comment on Australian and world cinema. 

AFCA also enjoys an association with Australian Centre for Moving Image (ACMI) for which it hosts screenings and panel discussions. These awards will be presented at the Centre, hosted by Alan Finney and AFCA President Peter Krausz.

NOMINATIONS:
BEST FILM
• Hail
• Lore
• The King is Dead
• The Sapphires
• Wish You Were Here

BEST DIRECTOR
• Wayne Blair (The Sapphires)
• Amiel Courtin-Wilson (Hail)
• Kieran Darcy-Smith (Wish You Were Here)
• Rolf de Heer (The King Is Dead)
• Cate Shortland (Lore)

BEST ACTOR
• Joel Edgerton (Wish You Were Here)
• Matthew Goode (Burning Man)
• Daniel P Jones (Hail)
• Ewen Leslie (Dead Europe)
• Chris O'Dowd (The Sapphires)

BEST ACTRESS
• Toni Collette (Mental)
• Deborah Mailman (The Sapphires)
• Felicity Price (Wish You Were Here)
• Saskia Rosendahl (Lore)
• Sarah Snook (Not Suitable For Children)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
• Marton Csokas (Dead Europe)
• Liev Schreiber (Mental)
• Kodi Smit-McPhee (Dead Europe)
• Antony Starr (Wish You Were Here)
• Garry Waddell (The King Is Dead)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
• Essie Davs (Burning Man)
• Rebecca Gibney (Mental)
• Deborah Mailman (Mental)
• Jessica Mauboy (The Sapphires)
• Bojana Novakovic (Burning Man)

BEST SCREENPLAY
• Hail (Amiel Courtin-Wilson)
• Lore (Cate Shortland & Robin Mukherjee)
• The King Is Dead (Rolf de Heer)
• The Sapphires (Keith Thompson & Tony Briggs)
• Wish You Were Here (Kieran Darcy-Smith & Felicity Price)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
• Adam Arkapaw (Lore)
• Germain McMicking (Hail)
• Germain McMicking (Dead Europe)
• Jules O'Loughlin (Wish You Were Here)
• Garry Phillips (Burning Man)
• Warwick Thornton (The Sapphires)

BEST EDITING
• Jason Ballantine (Wish You Were Here)
• Martin Connor (Burning Man)
• Dany Cooper (The Sapphires)
• Veronika Jenet (Lore)
• Peter Sciberras (Hail)

BEST MUSIC SCORE
• Steve Benwell (Hail)
• Antony Partos (33 Postcards)
• Max Richter (Lore)
• Cezary Skubiszewski (The Sapphires)
• Graham Tardif (The King Is Dead)

BEST OVERALL PRODUCTION DESIGN
• Zohie Castellano (Hail)
• Melinda Doring (The Sapphires)
• Silke Fischer (Lore)
• Burning Man (Steven Jones-Evans)
• Mental (Graham Walker)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (FOREIGN LANGUAGE)
• A Separation
• Holy Motors
• Le Havre
• The Kid With A Bike
• The Raid

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (ENGLISH LANGUAGE)
• Argo
• Beasts of The Southern Wild
• Deep Blue Sea
• Hugo
• Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DOCUMENTARY
• All The Way Through Evening
• I Am 11
• Life In Movement
• Paul Kelly: Stories Of Me
• Searching For Sugarman



Email this article







SciFi Film Festival
© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2014