Urban Cinefile
William Kellys War
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Thursday, October 30, 2014 - Edition No 921 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Newsletter Options - Registration is FREE Help/Contact

BAFTA 2013 – WINNERS

THERE GOES ARGO
Here’s a turn-up for the books, as the Brits might say, with Argo winning the Best Film BAFTA, when it was the Brits who complained about the film depicting their Embassy in an unflattering and apparently untrue light when it is shown to turn away the US Embassy staff seeking refuge from the Tehran mob...


Ben Affleck’s achievement is considerable, given the competition; but that’s the same in most categories, each brimming with outstanding cinematic work. The Brits are rightly celebrating Skyfall’s success, and it is reassuring to see the Brit Academy recognise the exceptional work that is The Imposter (opens in Melbourne Feb 21, and Feb 28 elsewhere in Australia).

Given the awkwardness of comparing movies that are not comparable (eg Life of Pi & Lincoln & Django Unchained & Anna Karenina …just for starters) the BAFTAs have spread the gongs around with admirable taste.

BEST FILM 
ARGO Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, George Clooney WINNER
LES MISÉRABLES Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
LIFE OF PI Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womark
LINCOLN Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy
ZERO DARK THIRTY Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM 
SKYFALL Sam Mendes, Michael G. Wilson, Barbara Broccoli, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, John Logan WINNER
ANNA KARENINA Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster, Tom Stoppard
THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL John Madden, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Ol Parker
LES MISÉRABLES Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh, 
William Nicholson, Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg, Herbert Kretzmer
SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER 
BART LAYTON (Director), DIMITRI DOGANIS (Producer) The Imposter WINNER
DAVID MORRIS (Director), JACQUI MORRIS (Director/Producer) McCullin 
DEXTER FLETCHER (Director/Writer), DANNY KING (Writer) Wild Bill
JAMES BOBIN (Director) The Muppets 
TINA GHARAVI (Director/Writer) I Am Nasrine 

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE 
AMOUR Michael Haneke, Margaret Ménégoz WINNER
HEADHUNTERS Morten Tyldum, Marianne Gray, Asle Vatn
THE HUNT Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Morten Kaufmann 
RUST AND BONE Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
UNTOUCHABLE Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun

DOCUMENTARY 
SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn - WINNER
THE IMPOSTER Bart Layton, Dimitri Doganis
MARLEY Kevin Macdonald, Steve Bing, Charles Steel
McCULLIN David Morris, Jacqui Morris
WEST OF MEMPHIS Amy Berg

ANIMATED FILM 
BRAVE Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman - WINNER
FRANKENWEENIE Tim Burton
PARANORMAN Sam Fell, Chris Butler

DIRECTOR 
ARGO Ben Affleck WINNER
AMOUR Michael Haneke
DJANGO UNCHAINED Quentin Tarantino
LIFE OF PI Ang Lee
ZERO DARK THIRTY Kathryn Bigelow

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 
DJANGO UNCHAINED Quentin Tarantino WINNER
AMOUR Michael Haneke
THE MASTER Paul Thomas Anderson
MOONRISE KINGDOM Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
ZERO DARK THIRTY Mark Boal

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK David O. Russell WINNER
ARGO Chris Terrio 
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
LIFE OF PI David Magee
LINCOLN Tony Kushner

LEADING ACTOR 
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS Lincoln WINNER
BEN AFFLECK Argo
BRADLEY COOPER Silver Linings Playbook
HUGH JACKMAN Les Misérables
JOAQUIN PHOENIX The Master

LEADING ACTRESS 
EMMANUELLE RIVA Amour WINNER
HELEN MIRREN Hitchcock
JENNIFER LAWRENCE Silver Linings Playbook
JESSICA CHASTAIN Zero Dark Thirty
MARION COTILLARD Rust and Bone

SUPPORTING ACTOR 
CHRISTOPH WALTZ Django Unchained WINNER
ALAN ARKIN Argo
JAVIER BARDEM Skyfall
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN The Master
TOMMY LEE JONES Lincoln

SUPPORTING ACTRESS 
ANNE HATHAWAY Les Misérables WINNER
AMY ADAMS The Master
HELEN HUNT The Sessions
JUDI DENCH Skyfall
SALLY FIELD Lincoln

ORIGINAL MUSIC 
SKYFALL Thomas Newman - WINNER
ANNA KARENINA Dario Marianelli
ARGO Alexandre Desplat
LIFE OF PI Mychael Danna
LINCOLN John Williams

CINEMATOGRAPHY 
LIFE OF PI Claudio Miranda WINNER
ANNA KARENINA Seamus McGarvey
LES MISÉRABLES Danny Cohen
LINCOLN Janusz Kaminski
SKYFALL Roger Deakins

EDITING 
ARGO William Goldenberg WINNER
DJANGO UNCHAINED Fred Raskin
LIFE OF PI Tim Squyres
SKYFALL Stuart Baird
ZERO DARK THIRTY Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg

PRODUCTION DESIGN 
LES MISÉRABLES Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson WINNER
ANNA KARENINA Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
LIFE OF PI David Gropman, Anna Pinnock
LINCOLN Rick Carter, Jim Erickson
SKYFALL Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock

COSTUME DESIGN 
ANNA KARENINA Jacqueline Durran WINNER
GREAT EXPECTATIONS Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
LES MISÉRABLES Paco Delgado
LINCOLN Joanna Johnston
SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN Colleen Atwood

MAKE UP & HAIR 
LES MISÉRABLES Lisa Westcott WINNER
ANNA KARENINA Ivana Primorac
HITCHCOCK Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater
LINCOLN Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou

Published February 11, 2013



Email this article


Argo

2013 OSCAR WINNERS

2013 GOLDEN GLOBE WINNERS


Skyfall


Lincoln


Amour







SciFi Film Festival
© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2014