Urban Cinefile
William Kellys War
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Thursday, October 23, 2014 - Edition No 920 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Newsletter Options - Registration is FREE Help/Contact

FCCA - FILM CRITICS CIRCLE OF AUSTRALIA AWARDS 2012 - WINNERS

Wish You Were Here is the big winner this year, taking home five awards, including Best Film, Best Screenplay, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor and Best Editing, announced at the 2012 Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards at Paddington RSL on Tuesday March 19, 2013.

The Sapphires (Best Cinematography, Best Music), Lore (Best Director, Best Performance by a Young Actor) and Not Suitable for Children (Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor) all received two awards. Mental (Best Supporting Actress) and Paul Kelly: Stories of Me (Best Documentary) received one.

Hosted by FCCA President and ABC local radio presenter Rod Quinn, the presentation was attended by members of the media and the local film industry including representatives of all films in contention. The FCCA Awards are sponsored by Foxtel and Universal Pictures.

BEST FILM
Wish You Were Here - WINNER
Producer: Angie Fielder

Dead Europe
Producer: Liz Watts, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning

Lore
Producer: Liz Watts, Karsten Stoter, Paul Welsh, Benny Drechsel

Not Suitable for Children
Producer: Jodi Matterson

The Sapphires
Producer: Rosemary Blight, Kylie Du Fresne

BEST DIRECTOR
Cate Shortland - Lore - WINNER

Wayne Blair - The Sapphires

Kieran Darcy- Smith - Wish You Were Here

Peter Templeman - Not Suitable for Children

BEST ACTRESS
Sarah Snook - Not Suitable for Children - WINNER

Deborah Mailman - The Sapphires

Felicity Price - Wish You Were Here

BEST ACTOR
Joel Edgerton - Wish You Were Here - WINNER

Ewen Leslie - Dead Europe

Chris O'Dowd - The Sapphires

BEST SCREENPLAY
Kieran Darcy-Smith & Felicity Price - Wish You Were Here - WINNER

Cate Shortland & Robin Mukherjee - Lore

Tony Briggs & Keith Thompson - The Sapphires

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Warwick Thornton - The Sapphires - WINNER

Adam Arkapaw - Lore

Jules O'Loughlin - Wish You Were Here

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
Cezary Skubiszewski - The Sapphires - WINNER

Matteo Zingales - Not Suitable for Children

Max Richter - Lore

BEST EDITING
Jason Ballantine ASE - Wish You Were here - WINNER

Dany Cooper ASE - The Sapphires

Veronika Jenet Ase - Lore

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Rebecca Gibney - Mental - WINNER

Jessica Mauboy - The Sapphires

Teresa Palmer - Wish You Were Here

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Antony Starr - Wish You Were Here - JOINT WINNER
RYAN CORR - Not Suitable for Children - JOINT WINNER

Liev Schreiber - Mental

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR
Saskia Rosendahl - Lore - WINNER

Kodi Smit-McPhee - Dead Europe

Hanna Mangan Lawrence - Thirst

Lily Sullivan - Mental

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Paul Kelly: Stories of Me - WINNER
Director: Ian Darling
Producer: Susan MacKinnon, Mary Macrae, Ian Darling

Despite the Gods
Director: Penny Vozniak
Producer: Karina Astrup

Dr Sarmastís Music School
Director: Polly Watkins
Producer: Beth Frey

Lasseterís Bones

Director: Luke Walker
Producer: Luke Walker



Email this article

Wish You Were Here - Reviews


Lore - Reviews


Not Suitable for Children - Review


The Sapphires - Reviews


Mental - Reviews


Paul Kelly: Stories of Me - Review







SciFi Film Festival
© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2014