Urban Cinefile
"I try my hardest to maximise the significant and minimise the trivial, and I really go out of my way to avoid every single thing that would bore, aggravate, hurt or disrespect me. "  -Actor James Woods
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Tuesday September 15, 2020 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

2013 ASIA PACIFIC SCREEN AWARDS: NOMINATIONS

Three Australian films have been nominated in major categories at the 7th annual Asia Pacific Screen Awards (APSA), the region’s highest accolade. The announcement was made on November 12 by Brisbane Lord Mayor Graham Quirk.

The Turning has been nominated in the leading category Best Feature Film, Mystery Road actor Aaron Pedersen is nominated for Best Performance by an Actor for his first feature film lead and internationally acclaimed cinematographer Mandy Walker ASC ACS is nominated for Achievement in Cinematography for Tracks, the first Australian nomination in this category in APSAs history.

The nominations include a record number of films from more countries and areas than ever before, with 39 films from 21 Asia Pacific countries and areas nominated for the awards, many of which have Australian distribution confirmed.

The Awards, supported by Brisbane City Council and managed by economic development board Brisbane Marketing in a unique collaboration with Paris-based UNESCO and FIAPF-International Federation of Film Producers Associations, recognise and promote cinematic excellence and cultural diversity of the world’s fastest growing film region: comprising 70 countries and areas, 4.5 billion people, and responsible for half of the world’s film output. 

The Turning, an adaptation of the novel by iconic West Australian author Tim Winton produced by Robert Connolly and Maggie Miles, will compete alongside Oscar® winner Asghar Farhadi’s The Past, Japanese auteur Hirokazu Kore-eda’s Cannes Jury Prize winner Like Father, Like Son, Cannes Un Certain Regard Grand Jury Prize winner Omar (Palestine), Bangladesh’s submission for the 86th Academy Awards® Television, and Sri Lankan auteur Prasanna Vithanage’s With You, Without You. 

"Producer Robert Connolly: ... how rewarding it has been to see The Turning embraced by Australians"

Producer Robert Connolly said of the nomination: “‘On behalf of our seventeen directors, the many producers and creative teams involved, I have to say how rewarding it has been to see The Turning embraced by Australians in its release. I think I speak for our entire team when I say that it is truly humbling to now also be nominated for the leading film award in the entire Asia Pacific region.’

Tracks, directed by John Curran, starring Mia Wasikowska and produced by Oscar® winning producers Emile Sherman and Iain Canning, is the inspirational true story of Robyn Davidson's 2700km solo trek through the remote Australian desert to the Indian Ocean, aided only by her loyal dog Diggity, four unpredictable camels and, at intervals, charismatic National Geographic photographer Rick Smolan. 

Tracks cinematographer Mandy Walker - already the winner of a Satellite Award, the Hollywood Film Award for Cinematographer of the Year (Australia), an ACS Award of Distinction (Lantana) and nominated for an Independent Spirit Award (Shattered Glass) - said of the nomination: “To be able to shoot Tracks in the varied and beautiful landscape of the Australian desert was truly a fantastic experience. We wanted to do justice to Robyn's story and the experience of her journey. I was also grateful to be working with such a dedicated cast and crew. It is such an honour to be recognised with this nomination.”

Also competing for the Achievement in Cinematography award are cinematographers Ehab Assal (Omar, Palestine), Murat Aliyev (The Old Man, Kazakhstan), Lu Yue (Back to 1942, People’s Republic of China) and Rajeev Ravi (Monsoon Shootout, India, UK, Netherlands).

In Mystery Road Aaron Pedersen plays an Indigenous detective who returns to his outback home to solve a brutal crime, with a performance The Hollywood Reporter called “superb”. 

"Aaron Pedersen is competing against Korean superstar Lee Byung-hun"

In the Best Performance by an Actor category, Aaron Pedersen is competing against Korean superstar Lee Byung-hun for Masquerade (Republic of Korea), actor veteran Tatsuya Nakadai - who has appeared in more than 100 films over the last 59 years - for Japan’s Tragedy (Japan), and two other actors nominated for their first feature film leads, Yerbolat Toguzakov (The Old Man, Kazakhstan) and Adam Bakri for Omar (Palestine).

Best known for his recent roles in The Circuit, City Homicide and the Jack Irish telemovies, Aaron Pedersen said of his nomination: “The APSA nomination belongs to the film and the filmmaking family who helped dream this story to life. Internationally it acknowledges the spirit of Indigenous storytelling which is at the very heart of Mystery Road."

Australian Producers Anna McLeish and Sarah Shaw of Warp Films, who produced Snowtown, are nominated for their film Shopping (New Zealand), in the category of Best Children’s Feature Film.

Australian actor Peter O’Brien stars in the lead role of Kasper Almayer for Malaysian feature Almayer's Folly (Hanyut), nominated for Best Screenplay for the film’s writer/director U-Wei Bin Hajisaari. 

The 2013 Asia Pacific Screen Awards ceremony will be held in Brisbane's historic City Hall on Thursday 12 December at a glittering event, with nominees and industry luminaries in attendance. 

Nominees automatically become members of the APSA Academy, led by Academy President Jack Thompson AM PhD. The APSA Academy is a growing body of the region’s most influential names in film including past APSA Nominees, International Jury and Nominations Council members.

Winners in the feature film categories will be determined by the 2013 APSA International Jury, headed by esteemed Indian screenwriter and director Shyam Benegal, who will lead a group of accomplished Jury members including Korean screenwriter and director Kim Tae-yong, “Queen of Sri Lankan Cinema” actress of stage and screen Hon Dr Malani Fonseka, Turkish actor Tamer Levent, Swiss director Christoph Schaub and Hong Kong producer Albert Lee. 

The International Jury can also, at its discretion, present a further prize; the Jury Grand Prize, for which nominated narrative feature films are eligible.

"Two additional major awards for outstanding achievement will be presented"

Two additional major awards for outstanding achievement will be presented at the ceremony; The UNESCO Award for outstanding contribution to the promotion and preservation of cultural diversity through film and the FIAPF Award for Outstanding Achievement in Film which celebrates a film practitioner from the region whose career and actions contribute strongly to the development of the film industry. 

The APSA NETPAC Development Prize of US$10,000 will also be awarded to a first or second time feature filmmaker. This emerging talent prize is supported by APSA and the Griffith Film School, Griffith University. 

The Turning is currently in release through Madman films with an innovative special event release strategy and has recently surpassed $1million at the Australian Box Office. Mystery Road is currently in independent release through Dark Matter, and Tracks will be released on March 6, 2013 through Transmission Films. Shopping will be released via Madman.

In 2013, an unprecedented number of nominated international films already have Australian distributors including Wong Kar Wai’s The Grandmaster (Roadshow Films), Like Father, Like Son (Rialto Entertainment), My Sweet Pepperland (Sharmill Films), and films already released in Australia – Back To 1942 (China Lion Entertainment) and Saudi Arabian feature Wadjda, which was released by Hopscotch Films earlier this year. 

Madman Entertainment films have received nominations in every category and are confirmed to release Singapore’s Ilo, Ilo, Asghar Farhadi’s The Past, Palestine’s Omar, New Zealand box office hit White Lies, India’s The Lunchbox produced by APSA 2012 Jury Grand Prize winner Anurag Kashyap, Hayao Miyazaki’s final film The Wind Rises and documentaries The Gatekeepers and The Act Of Killing, both currently in release.

BEST FEATURE FILM
Soshite chichi ni naru (Like Father, Like Son) 
Japan
Produced by Matsuzaki Kaoru and Taguchi Hijiri
Omar 
Palestine
Produced by Hany Abu-Assad, Waleed F. Zuaiter and David Gerson
Le Passé (The Past) 
France, Italy
Produced by Alexandre Mallet-Guy
Television 
Bangladesh
Produced by Mostofa Sarwar Farooki and co-Produced by Mahboob Rahman
The Turning 
Australia
Produced by Robert Connolly and Maggie Miles
With You, Without You 
Sri Lanka
Produced by Lasantha Navarathna and Mohamed Adamaly

BEST CHILDREN’S FEATURE FILM
Beom-joe So-nyeon (Juvenile Offender) 
Republic of Korea
Produced by Park Joo-young
Tabidachi no Shima Uta – Jugo no Haru (Leaving on the 15th Spring) 
Japan
Produced by Yasuhiro Masaoka, Hiroshi Higa and Takeshi Sawa
Shopping 
New Zealand
produced by Sarah Shaw and Anna McLeish
Wadjda 
Saudi Arabia, Germany
produced by Roman Paul and Gerhard Meixner and co-produced by Amr AlkahtanI
Lamma Shoftak (When I Saw You) 
Palestine, Jordan
Produced by Ossama Bawardi with co-producers by Rami Yasin, Sawsan Asfari, Maya Sanbar Jamo and Tariq Al Ghussein

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM
The Act of Killing 
Denmark, Norway, UK
Produced by Signe Byrge Sørensen, Joram Ten Brink, Christine Cynn, Anne Köhncke, Joshua Oppenheimer, Michael Uwemedimo and anonymous Indonesian producers.
Co-Produced by Torstein Grude, Bjarte Mørner Tveit, Joshua Oppenheimer and Christine Cynn.
Shomrei Hasaf (The Gatekeepers) 
Israel, France, Germany, Belgium
Produced by Dror Moreh, Estelle Fialon and Phillipa Kowarsky and co-produced by Anna Van der Wee
Menstrual Man 
Singapore, India
Produced by Amit Virmani and Seah Kui Luan
Frihet Bakom Galler (No Burqas Behind Bars) 
Sweden, Japan, Netherlands, Denmark
Produced by Maryam Ebrahimi
Alam Laysa Lana (A World Not Ours) 
Lebanon, United Kingdom, United Arab Emirates, Denmark, Palestine
Produced by Patrick Campbell and Mahdi Fleifel

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Sa-i-bi (The Fake) 
Republic of Korea
Produced by Cho Young-kag
Koo! Kin-Dza-Dza 
Russian Federation
Produced by Sergey Selyanov, Leonid Yarmolnik, Yuri Kushnerev, Oleg Urushev and Konstantin Ernst
Sakasama no Patema (Patema Inverted) 
Japan
Produced by Mikio Ono
Kaze Tachinu (The Wind Rises) 
Japan
Produced by Toshio Suzuki
Goopi Gawaiya Bagha Bajaiya (The World of Goopi and Bagha) 
India
Produced by Children’s Film Society, India

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Anthony Chen for Ilo Ilo
Singapore
Emir Baigazin for Uroki Garmonii (Harmony Lessons)
Kazakhstan, Germany, France
Hiner Saleem for My Sweet Pepperland
Iraqi Kurdistan, France, Germany
Hirokazu Kore-eda for Soshite chichi ni naru (Like Father, Like Son)
Japan
Shahram Mokri for Mahi Va Gorbeh (Fish and Cat)
Islamic Republic of Iran

BEST SCREENPLAY
Asghar Farhadi for Le Passé (The Past)
France, Italy
Denis Osokin for Nebesnye Ženy Lugovykh Mari (Celestial Wives of the Meadow Mari)
Russian Federation
Mostofa Sarwar Farooki, Anisul Haque for Television
Bangladesh
Ritesh Batra for The Lunchbox
India, France, Germany
U-Wei Bin Hajisaari for Hanyut (Almayer’s Folly)
Malaysia

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ehab Assal for Omar
Palestine
Lu Yue for Yi Jiu Si Er (Back to 1942)
People’s Republic of China
Mandy Walker ASC ACS for Tracks
Australia, United Kingdom
Murat Aliyev for Shal (The Old Man)
Kazakhstan
Rajeev Ravi for Monsoon Shootout
India, United Kingdom, Netherlands

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

Aaron Pedersen in Mystery Road
Australia
Adam Bakri in Omar
Palestine
Lee Byung-hun in Masquerade
Republic of Korea
Tatsuya Nakadai in Nippon no higeki (Japan’s Tragedy)
Japan
Yerbolat Toguzakov in Shal (The Old Man)
Kazakhstan

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
Ayça Damgacı in Yozgat Blues
Turkey, Germany
Golshifteh Farahani in My Sweet Pepperland
Iraqi Kurdistan, France, Germany
Negar Javaherian in The Painting Pool
Islamic Republic of Iran
Whirimako Black in Tuakiri Huna (White Lies)
New Zealand
Zhang Ziyi in Yi dai zong shi (The Grandmaster)
Hong Kong (PRC), People’s Republic of China

Email this article


The Turning


Aaron Pedersen in Mystery Road







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2020