Urban Cinefile
"Lying on my bed bawling my eyes out, and I was supposed to get on a plane the next morning to Sydney and do this audition and be funny.."  -Guy Pearce before his audition for Dating the Enemy
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Friday December 13, 2019 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

FILM CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS 2014 - NOMINEES

CRITICS PICKS
The only category for which it is eligible in which The Great Gatsby is not nominated is Best Actress, in this year’s Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards, but it has two nominations in the best Supporting Actress category – and Hugo Weaving is nominated as Best Supporting Actor for both Mystery Road and The Turning.


The FCCA Awards will be presented at 6.30pm on March 11, 2014 at Paddington RSL. (Tix $20 at door)

BEST FILM 
THE DARKSIDE PRODUCER: KATH SHELPER

THE GREAT GATSBY PRODUCERS: BAZ LUHRMANN, CATHERINE MARTIN, LUCY FISHER, CATHERINE KNAPMAN, DOUGLAS WICK

MYSTERY ROAD PRODUCER: DAVID JOWSEY

THE RAILWAY MAN PRODUCERS: CHRIS BROWN, BILL CURBISHLEY, ANDY PATERSON

THE ROCKET PRODUCER: SYLVIA WILCZYNSKI

THE UNIVERSAL PICTURES FCCA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR 
BAZ LUHRMANN: THE GREAT GATSBY
KIM MORDAUNT:  THE ROCKET
IVAN SEN:  MYSTERY ROAD
JONATHAN TEPLITZKY:  THE RAILWAY MAN

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY 
BLUSH OF FRUIT DIRECTOR: JAKEB ANVHU
THE DARKSIDE DIRECTOR: WARWICK THORNTON
FALLOUT DIRECTOR: LAWRENCE JOHNSTON
IN BOB WE TRUST DIRECTOR: LYNN-MAREE MILBURN
PERSONS OF INTEREST DIRECTOR: HAYDN KEENAN

BEST ACTOR 
LEONARDO DICAPRIO:  THE GREAT GATSBY
COLIN FIRTH:  THE RAILWAY MAN
AARON PEDERSEN:  MYSTERY ROAD
SAM WORTHINGTON:  DRIFT

BEST ACTRESS 
NICOLE KIDMAN:  THE RAILWAY MAN
LAURA MICHELLE:  KELLY GODDESS
NAOMI WATTS:  ADORATION
TASMA WALTON:  MYSTERY ROAD

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR 
SITTHIPHON DISAMOE:  THE ROCKET
LOUNGNAM KAOSAINAM : THE ROCKET
JOSEPH PEDLEY:  SATELLITE BOY
CAMERON WALLABY:  SATELLITE BOY

BEST SCRIPT 
FRANK COTTRELL BOYCE, ANDY PATERSON:  THE RAILWAY MAN
KIM MORDAUNT:  THE ROCKET
IVAN SEN:  MYSTERY ROAD
WARWICK THORNTON:  THE DARKSIDE

THE ACS FCCA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 
SIMON DUGGAN ACS:  THE GREAT GATSBY
GEOFFREY HALL:  ACS DRIFT
IVAN SEN:  MYSTERY ROAD
ANDREW COMMIS ACS:  THE ROCKET

BEST MUSIC 
CRAIG ARMSTRONG:  THE GREAT GATSBY
BRYONY MARKS:  GODDESS
IVAN SEN:  MYSTERY ROAD
CAITLIN YEO:  THE ROCKET

BEST EDITING 
MATT VILLA, JASON BALLANTINE, JONATHAN REDMOND:  THE GREAT GATSBY
MARTIN CONNO: R THE RAILWAY MAN
NICK MEYERS:  THE ROCKET
IVAN SEN:  MYSTERY ROAD

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN 

ANNIE BEAUCHAMP:  GODDESS
STEVEN JONES-EVANS:  THE RAILWAY MAN
CATHERINE MARTIN:  THE GREAT GATSBY
MATTHEW PUTLAND : MYSTERY ROAD

BEST ACTOR – SUPPORTING ROLE 
TONY BARRY:  MYSTERY ROAD
JOEL EDGERTON:  THE GREAT GATSBY
HUGO WEAVING:  MYSTERY ROAD
HUGO WEAVING:  THE TURNING

BEST ACTRESS – SUPPORTING ROLE 
ROSE BYRNE:  THE TURNING
ELIZABETH DEBICKI:  THE GREAT GATSBY
ISLA FISHER:  THE GREAT GATSBY
MAGDA SZUBANSKI:  GODDESS

Published February 27, 2014

Email this article


Hugo Weaving in Mystery Road

The Great Gatsby


Mystery Road


The Railway Man


The Rocket


The Darkside







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2019