Urban Cinefile
"If for some reason I couldn't make another movie, I wouldn't shrivel up and die. I'd just focus my passion and commitment on something else"  -Russell Crowe
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Monday September 16, 2019 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

FILM CRITICS AWARDS 1999

EVEN THE FOREIGNER IS AUSTRALIAN
Sydney - midnight, Friday February 12, 1999: Renowned Australian filmmaker Peter Weir’s The Truman Show was voted Best Foreign Film (English language) and The Boys edged out Head On in this year’s Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards for the Best Film award.

The presentation, held tonight at the Marriott Hotel and hosted by Bill Young, was attended by dozens of films critics and hundreds from the Australian film industry. The Boys won four awards in all; Best Film, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay and Best Supporting Actress awards. Head On took out the male acting awards with Alex Dimitriades named Best Actor for his bravura performance as Ari, and Paul Capsis voted Best Supporting Actor as Ari’s transvestite friend.

And in the inaugural Urban Cinefile / Telstra Big Pond Movies Readers Award for Favourite Australian film, The Boys and Head On won in a dead heat.

Deborah Mailman, a special guest presenter, was voted Best Actress for her role in Radiance, an echo of her AFI Award.

Craig Monahan and Gordon won the award for Best Original Screenplay for The Interview, winner of Best Film in the AFI Awards, in a tie with Alex Proyas, Lem Dobbs and David Goyer for Dark City.

THE FCCA AWARD WINNERS:
BEST FILM
The Boys
Producer: Robert Connolly, John Maynard

BEST DIRECTOR
Rowan Woods (The Boys)

BEST ACTRESS
Deborah Mailman (Radiance)

BEST ACTOR
Alex Dimitriades (Head On)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Paul Capsis (Head On)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Lynette Curran (The Boys)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Craig Monahan, Gordon Davie (The Interview)
Alex Proyas, Lem Dobbs, David Goyer (Dark City)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Stephen Sewell (The Boys)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Simon Duggan (The Interview)
Geoffrey Simpson (Oscar & Lucinda)

BEST MUSIC SCORE
David Hirschfelder (The Interview)

BEST SHORT FILM
The Picture Woman
Special Commendation
Vengeance (Animated Short)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Hephzibah
Produced & Directed by Curtis Levy

BEST FOREIGN FILM (English Language)
The Truman Show (directed by Peter Weir)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Hani Bi
Writer/Director Takeshi Kitano

URBAN CINEFILE / TELSTRA BIG POND MOVIES
READERS’ AWARD FOR FAVOURITE AUSTRALIAN FILM
(This Award was voted by the public through the internet, in conjunction with the FCCA, Urban Cinefile & Telstra Big Pond Movies.)
Head On & The Boys – tied vote

Email this article

__________________

Awards Won:
The Boys: 4
The Interview: 3
Head On: 2
Oscar & Lucinda: 1
Radiance: 1
Dark City: 1

__________________


The Boys


Alex Dimitriades, Head On


Deborah Mailman, Radiance


The Interview


Dark City


Oscar and Lucinda







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2019