Urban Cinefile
".the sex symbol of geekdom and nerdiness, the pinup hunk of the losers' tribe - Noah Taylor.."  -The Bitch, in Urban Cinefile, about Australia's love of losers, viz Shine
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Monday September 16, 2019 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

SCREEN MUSIC AWARDS 2014 - NOMINEES

Screen composers Antony Partos and Cezary Skubiszewski lead the nominations for this year’s Screen Music Awards with six nominations each for their music composition work across the categories of television, mini-series, documentary and advertising.

Staged jointly by APRA AMCOS and the AGSC (Australian Guild of Screen Composers), the Screen Music Awards celebrate those quiet achievers of the Australian music industry who create the magic between screen and sound. This year’s event will be held on Wednesday 12 November at the City Recital Hall in Sydney, and will feature nominated compositions performed by an orchestra as directed by Emmy Award winning screen composer Ashley Irwin.

The prestigious Feature Film Score of the Year category features two nominations by David Hirschfelder (for Healing and The Railway Man which starred Nicole Kidman and Colin Firth) and Christopher de Groot for Sororal. Christopher Gordon is also nominated in this category for his work on the Naomi Watts / Robin Wright feature film Adoration.

Other multiple nominees include Basil Hogios, David McCormack, Adam Gock and Dinesh Wicks, Ricky Edwards and Neil Sutherland. The list also features first time Screen Music Awards nominees in Jack Moffitt (from Sydney band Preatures), guitar virtuoso Jeff Lang, Christopher de Groot, Edward Primrose, Jan Skubiszewski, Luke Howard and Alejandro Gomez Sanchez.

On the nominations AGSC President Guy Gross said, “Strike up the band for another wonderful celebration of what is sometimes not noticed, but always felt, the music that accompanies the images that tell our stories. Another quality selection of Film and TV nominations with many familiar names and exciting new comers to the limelight. Looking forward to a great night.”

Television programs represented in the nominations for the 2014 Screen Music Awards are Rake, Giggle and Hoot, Redfern Now, Wentworth, Fat Tony and Co, The Doctor Blake Mysteries, The Moodys, Serangoon Road and tele-movies The Killing Field and The Broken Shore.

Rob Carlton will host the 2014 Screen Music Awards.

FULL LIST OF NOMINEES

NOMINATIONS 2014 SCREEN MUSIC AWARDS

Feature Film Score of the Year:
Title Adoration
Composed by Christopher Gordon

Title Healing
Composed by David Hirschfelder

Title The Railway Man
Composed by David Hirschfelder
Published by Native Tongue Music Publishing obo 3AM Music Limited and Starr Score Songs

Title Sororal
Composed by Christopher de Groot

Best Music for a Documentary
Title The Dancer from the Dance
Composed by Edward Primrose

Title Fallout
Composed by Antony Partos

Title I Am A Girl
Composed by John Gray

Title Once My Mother
Composed by Cezary Skubiszewski

Best Music for a Short Film
Title Blood Pulls a Gun
Composed by Basil Hogios and Jack Moffitt

Title The iMom
Composed by Haydn Walker

Title Scission
Composed by Jonathan Dreyfus
Published by Source Music

Title Where Do Lilacs Come From
Composed by Luke Howard

Best Soundtrack Album
Title Adoration
Composed by Christopher Gordon and Antony Partos

Title The Broken Shore
Composed by Cezary Skubiszewski

Title Healing
Composed by David Hirschfelder

Title The Railway Man
Composed by David Hirschfelder
Published by Native Tongue Music Publishing obo 3 AM Music Limited and Starr Score Songs

Best Original Song Composed for the Screen
Title Don’t Let Go from Rake
Composed by David McCormack and Antony Partos
Published by Sonar Music Pty Ltd

Title Giggle Galaxy from Giggle & Hoot
Composed by Terry Mann
Published by ABC Music Publishing

Title God Knows I Would from The Moodys
Composed by Cameron Bruce

Title The Harvest & The Glory from The Outlaw Michael Howe
Composed by Roger Mason

Best Music for Children’s Television
Title Get Ace - Series 1
Composed by Russell Thornton
Published by Galaxy Pop

Title Mako : Island of Secrets - Series 1 ‘Battlelines’
Composed by Brett Aplin and Ricky Edwards

Title Time Tremors - Series 1
Composed by Benjamin Speed

Title Transformers Rescue Bots - Space Bots
Composed by Christopher Elves
Published by Fintage Publishing Australia B.V obo Britteridge Publishing LLC

Best Television Theme
Title Fat Tony & Co
Composed by Burkhard Dallwitz

Title The Gods of Wheat Street
Composed by Jeff Lang
Published by Insync Music Publishing

Title Serangoon Road
Composed by Cezary Skubiszewski and Jan Skubiszewski*
Published by Mushroom Music Pty Ltd*

Title Wentworth Series 2
Composed by Richard Pleasance
Published by Insync Music Publishing and Universal Music Publishing MGB Australia Pty Ltd obo FremantleMedia Australia

Best Music for a Television Series or Serial
Title The Doctor Blake Mysteries - Series 2 episode 10 : An Invincible

Summer
Composed by Dale Cornelius
Published by Native Tongue Music Publishing

Title Rake - Series 3 episode 1
Composed by David McCormack and Antony Partos
Published by Sonar Music Pty Ltd

Title Redfern Now - Series 2 : Babe in Arms
Composed by Antony Partos
Published by Sonar Music Pty Ltd

Title Serangoon Road - Episode 6
Composed by Cezary Skubiszewski and Jan Skubiszewski*
Published by Mushroom Music Pty Ltd*

Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie
Title The Broken Shore
Composed by Cezary Skubiszewski

Title The Killing Field
Composed by Basil Hogios and Caitlin Yeo
Published by Red Music Publishing Pty Ltd

Title The Outlaw Michael Howe
Composed by Roger Mason

Title Parer’s War
Composed by Cezary Skubiszewski

Best Music for an Advertisement
Title Canon “Seeing”
Composed by Ramesh Sathiah
Published by Song Zu Publishing Pty Ltd

Title Replay- Eco Warriors
Composed by Alejandro Gomez Sanchez

Title Tiger Beer - “Charlie Ruedpokanon” Stuntman
Composed by Antony Partos and Matteo Zingales
Published by Sonar Music Pty Ltd

Title Where Australia Shines
Composed by Ryan Walsh

Most Performed Screen Composer – Australia
Composer Adam Gock and Dinesh Wicks
Composer Brenton White
Composer Jay Stewart
Composer Neil Sutherland
Most Performed Screen Composer – Overseas
Composer Adam Gock and Dinesh Wicks
Composer Garry McDonald and Laurie Stone
Composer Neil Sutherland
Composer Ricky Edwards

Email this article

Railway Man


Adoration


Guy Gross - AGSC President


Antony Partos


Cezary Skubiszewski

2014 SCREEN MUSIC AWARDS Wednesday 12 November, 2014 - City Recital Hall – Sydney
Hosted By Rob Carlton
With Music Direction by Ashley Irwin

APRA AMCOS represents the Australasian Performing Right Association and the Australasian Mechanical Copyright Owners Society. We are a non-profit organisation that collects and distributes songwriting royalties to its 87,000 songwriter, composer and music publisher members, and around 3,000,000 copyright owners worldwide.

AGSC has represented Australian screen composers since 1981 and is active in government lobbying, and further development of the craft and business of film and TV composers.







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2019