Urban Cinefile
"I've shocked myself, I didn't think I had it in me "  -Michael Clarke Duncan on his role in The Green Mile
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Monday April 15, 2019 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

FCCA AWARDS NOMINATIONS – FILMS OF 2014

Leading with nine nominations is The Water Diviner, followed by The Babadook and Predestination both with eight. Five nominations have been awarded to Charlie’s Country, Felony, The Rover and Tracks.

The 2014 FCCA Awards Ceremony will be held on Tuesday, March 10, 2015 from 6.30pm at Paddington/Woollahra RSL, Paddington. During the ceremony there will be a tribute to three eminent members of the FCCA who have recently left their long term positions, Evan Williams who has retired from his position as film critic for The Australian, and Margaret Pomeranz and David Stratton who have departed their 28 year television careers as hosts of SBS TV’s The Movie Show and ABC TV’s At The Movies.

BEST FILM
THE BABADOOK
PRODUCERS: Kristina Ceyton, Kristian Moliere

CHARLIE'S COUNTRY
PRODUCERS: Rolf de Heer, Peter Djigirr, Nils Erik Nielsen

PREDESTINATION
PRODUCERS: Paddy McDonald, Tim McGahan, Michael Spierig

TRACKS
PRODUCERS: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman


THE WATER DIVINER
PRODUCERS: Troy Lum, Andrew Mason, Keith Rodger

BEST DIRECTOR
Russell Crowe - The Water Diviner
John Curran- Tracks
Rolf de Heer - Charlie's Country
Jennifer Kent - The Babadook
Michael Spierig & Peter Spierig - Predestination

BEST ACTRESS
Essie Davis - The Babadook
Sarah Snook - Predestination
Mia Wasikowska - Tracks

BEST ACTOR
Russell Crowe - The Water Diviner
Joel Edgerton - Felony
David Gulpilil - Charlie's Country
Don Hany - Healing
Guy Pearce - The Rover


BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Justine Clarke - Healing
Melissa George - Felony
Erin James - The Little Death
Jacqueline McKenzie - The Water Diviner
Susan Prior - The Rover

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jai Courtney - Felony
Adam Driver - Tracks
Yilmaz Erdogan - The Water Diviner
Robert Pattinson - The Rover
Tom Wilkinson - Felony

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR
Tilda Cobham-Hervey - 52 Tuesdays
Ashleigh Cummings - Galore
Angourie Rice - These Final Hours
Noah Wiseman - The Babadook

BEST SCREENPLAY
Matthew Cormack - 52 Tuesdays
Rolf de Heer, David Gulpilil - Charlie's Country
Joel Edgerton - Felony
Jennifer Kent - The Babadook
Michael Spierig & Peter Spierig - Predestination

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ian Jones - Charlie's Country
Radek Ladezuk - The Babadook
Andrew Lesnie - The Water Diviner
Ben Nott - Predestination
Mandy Walker - Tracks

BEST MUSIC SCORE
David Hirschfelder - Healing
David Hirschfelder - The Water Diviner
Antony Partos - The Rover
Peter Spierig - Predestination

BEST EDITOR
Bryan Mason - 52 Tuesdays
Simon Njoo - The Babadook
Matt Villa - Predestination
Matt Villa - The Water Diviner

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Jo Ford - The Rover
Alex Holmes - The Babadook
Chris Kennedy - The Water Diviner
Matthew Putland - Predestination

Email this article

The Babadook


Predestination


Charlie's Country


Tracks


The Water Diviner







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2019