Urban Cinefile
"Anything that's regular, I like to change. And I have a pink bedroom, a green lounge room, with antique chandeliers."  -actress Dee Smart
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Thursday July 18, 2019 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

FILM CRITICS AWARDS 2000: WINNERS & NOMINEES

There are peer group awards (The Academy Awards, BAFTA, etc), there are popular awards (The People's Choice) and there are critics' awards - perhaps the most interesting of them all, since a) critics see more films - and look more closely - than anyone else, b) are not confused by personal loyalties as peers may be, and c) declare their opinions on films in public.

This year's winners and nominees for the Film Critics Circle of Australia...

SPECIAL PRESENTATION
* Michael Pate (Actor, Writer, Producer, Director)
To celebrate a life in film

BEST FILM
* Two Hands (Producer Marian MacGowan) WINNER
Feeling Sexy (Producer Glenys Rowe)
Praise (Producer Martha Coleman)
Soft Fruit (Producer Helen Bowden)

BEST DIRECTOR
* John Curran (Praise) WINNER
David Allen (Feeling Sexy)
Christina Andreef (Soft Fruit)
Gregor Jordan (Two Hands)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
* Davida Allen (Feeling Sexy) JOINT WINNER
* Christina Andreef (Soft Fruit) JONT WINNER
Bill Bennett (In a Savage Land)
Gregor Jordan (Two Hands)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
* Andrew McGahan (Praise) WINNER
Robert Carter (Sugar Factory)

BEST ACTOR
* Hugh Jackman (Erskineville Kings) WINNER
Russell Dykstra (Soft Fruit)
Heath Ledger (Two Hands)

BEST ACTRESS
* Sacha Horler (Praise) WINNER
Jeanie Drynan (Soft Fruit)
Susie Porter (Feeling Sexy)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
* Bryan Brown (Two Hands) WINNER
Roy Billing (Siam Sunset)
Andrew S. Gilbert (Paperback Hero)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
* Susie Porter (Two Hands) WINNER
Sacha Horler (Soft Fruit)
Claudia Karvan (Passion)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Danny Ruhlmann (In a Savage Land) WINNER
Dion Beebe (Praise)
Malcolm McCulloch (Two Hands)
John Swaffield (Erskineville Kings)

BEST MUSIC SCORE
* David Bridie (In a Savage Land) WINNER
Dirty Three (Praise)
Cezary Skubiszewski (Two Hands)

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Best Foreign Language Film
* The Thin Red Line (Writer/Director Terrence Malick) WINNER
Being John Malkovich (Director Spike Jonze)
Gods and Monsters (Writer/Director Bill Condon)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
* Sadness (Tony Ayres Director; Michael McMahon, Megan McMurchy, Producers) WINNER
A Calcutta Christmas (Maree Delofski Director, Denise Haslam Producer)
Mister Biscuit (Brian McKenzie Director/Producer)
Original Schtick (Maciej Wazelaki Director; Peter George, Bronwyne Smith Producers)

BEST SHORT
* Break & Enter (Amanda Brotchie Director, Melanie Coombs Producer) JOINT WINNER
* Flowergirl (Cate Shortland Director; Anthony Anderson Producer) JOINT WINNER
Pentuphouse (Cate Shortland Director; Anthony Anderson Producer)
Wind (Ivan Sen Director; Graeme Isaac Producer)

Email this article

Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards
March 3, 2000
Duxton Hotel
88 Alfred St, Milsons Pt,
Sydney. Starts at 6.30pm.

Tickets to the FCCA awards were available at $87 each, including three course dinner with wine.


Special Presentation
Michael Pate<

The eligible films:br>BIGGER THAN TINA

CRAIC, THE

DEAR CLAUDIA

ERSKINEVILLE KINGS


FEELING SEXY

FRESH AIR

HOLY SMOKE

IN A SAVAGE LAND

THE MISSING

MURRABINNA

PAPERBACK HERO

PASSION

POWDER BURN


PRAISE

REDBALL

SALLY MARSHALL IS NOT AN ALIEN

SIAM SUNSET


SOFT FRUIT

SPANK!

STRANGE PLANET

SUGAR FACTORY, THE

TERRA NOVA


TWO HANDS

The Film Critics Circle of Australia is a national body whose aim is to promote excellence and integrity in the art of film criticism; to recognise outstanding achievement in Australian film; and to support the advancement of film culture. Enquiries: +61 2 9955 9205







Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2019