Urban Cinefile
"At 14 I'd play tennis with Jean Harlow's dad. He was a dentist. My uncle dated Joan Crawford."  -Robert Altman on growing up in Kansas City
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Tuesday December 3, 2019 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

FILM CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS 2001: WINNERS

Sydney movie critics hosted their annual awards presentation at the trendy Dockside in Darling Harbour last night (9/2/2001), handing top honours to Chopper, with a generous and wide ranging award ceremony that also recognised films like Innocence, Looking for Alibrandi and The Dish. Hosted by newly elected Critics Circle President Margaret Pomeranz and radio jock James Valentine as the MC, the event was 'a critical and popular success'.

As well as critics, the presentation was attended by film distributors, their PR and marketing executives, guests from the AFI executive, special guest Louise Seale (whose husband, John, is in London shooting Harry Potter), and others from the film industry, including Melbourne-based head of Buena Vista International, Alan Finney and his wife Phillipa; also from Melbourne, Natalie Miller, recently honoured with an OAM; and Sam Neill, who presented the Best Film Award.

Speeches were short, notable among them a warm and gracious thank-you from Julia Blake, who remarked how remarkable it was that both she and her husband went away with an award from the night, in the midst of such high calibre nominations.

Best Film
Chopper
Producer: Michele Bennett

Best Director
Andrew Dominik for Chopper

Best Actress
Julia Blake for Innocence

Best Actor
Eric Bana for Chopper

Best Australian Documentary
Cunnamulla
Produced & Directed – Dennis O’Rourke

Honourable Mention
Hurt for its original and unique approach to its subject

Best Australian Short Film
Brother
Written, Produced & Directed by Adam Elliot

Best Supporting Actor (Joint Award)
Simon Lyndon for Chopper
Terry Norris for Innocence

Best Supporting Actress
Greta Scacchi for Looking For Alibrandi

Best Cinematography
Steve Mason for Bootmen

Best Adapted Screenplay
Melina Marchetta for Looking For Alibrandi

Best Editing
Jane Moran for Bootmen

Best Original Screenplay
Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Jane Kennedy & Rob Sitch for The Dish

Best Music Score (Joint Award)
Edmund Choi for The Dish
Cezary Skubiszewski for Bootmen

Best Foreign Film (English Language)
American Beauty – Dir Sam Mendes
Distributed by UIP

Best Foreign Language Film
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Directed by Ang Lee
Distributed by Columbia Tristar

Published: Saturday February 10, 2001

Email this article

FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS


Chopper, Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor (Joint Award)


Innocence - Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor (Joint Award)


Bootmen - Best Cinematography, Best Editing, Best Music (Joint Award)


Looking For Alibrandi - Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Supporting Actress


The Dish - Best Screenplay, Best Music (Joint Award)


American Beauty - Best Foreign Film (English Language)


Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon - Best Foreign Film







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2019