Urban Cinefile
"My father had grown up without shoes. So when I started talking about being an actor, my dad said Look son, I don't want you to talk about it. People like us don't do things like that."  -Terence Stamp
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Monday September 16, 2019 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

OSCARS 2002 – THE NOMINATIONS

The nominations in the 74th Academy Awards are a showcase of outstanding cinema, says Andrew L. Urban. Much maligned though it is, Hollywood is not a spent creative force, as some of its best work demonstrates. And Australians, New Zealanders and English talent continue to be well received in the world’s moviemaking heart.

You have to acknowledge that all of this year’s Oscar nominees for best film really are winners, not only as creative cinematic achievements, but as ambassadors for a Hollywood that has lost much of the respect it once had. The five best film nominations represent five totally different genres, or movie types, and are hardly comparable. The producer/s who take home the Oscar will know they are lucky. I’ve argued before that the Academy ought to revamp its category structure; maybe before it reaches 100. But that’s another story.

As each of the five best film nominations also demonstrate, Hollywood recognises, rewards and celebrates excellence; when it comes to the crunch, America’s isolationist tendencies are overtaken, parochialism disappears, and the bond of creative forces is made of global glue. Each of the five films (but others too) are collaborations with talent from America and elsewhere. So while we praise the Australians, let’s also praise the excellent company they keep.

Best motion picture of the year
A BEAUTIFUL MIND
(Universal and DreamWorks)
A Universal Pictures and Imagine Entertainment Production
Brian Grazer and Ron Howard, Producers

GOSFORD PARK (USA Films)
A Sandcastle 5 in association with Chicagofilms and Medusa Film Production
Robert Altman, Bob Balaban and David Levy, Producers

IN THE BEDROOM (Miramax)
A Good Machine/GreeneStreet Production
Graham Leader, Ross Katz and Todd Field, Producers

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (New Line)
A New Line Cinema and Wingnut Films Production
Nominees to be determined

MOULIN ROUGE (20th Century Fox)
A 20th Century Fox Production
Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann and Fred Baron, Producers

Achievement in directing
A BEAUTIFUL MIND
(Universal and DreamWorks)
Ron Howard

BLACK HAWK DOWN (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Ridley Scott

GOSFORD PARK (USA Films)
Robert Altman

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (New Line)
Peter Jackson

MULHOLLAND DRIVE (Universal and StudioCanal)
David Lynch

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Russell Crowe
in "A Beautiful Mind" (Universal and DreamWorks)
Sean Penn in "I Am Sam" (New Line)
Will Smith in "Ali" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Denzel Washington in "Training Day" (Warner Bros.)
Tom Wilkinson in "In the Bedroom" (Miramax)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Jim Broadbent
in "Iris" (Miramax)
Ethan Hawke in "Training Day" (Warner Bros.)
Ben Kingsley in "Sexy Beast" (Fox Searchlight)
Ian McKellen in "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line)
Jon Voight in "Ali" (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Halle Berry
in "Monster's Ball" (Lions Gate)
Judi Dench in "Iris" (Miramax)
Nicole Kidman in "Moulin Rouge" (20th Century Fox)
Sissy Spacek in "In the Bedroom" (Miramax)
Renée Zellweger in "Bridget Jones's Diary" (Miramax/Universal/StudioCanal)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Jennifer Connelly
in "A Beautiful Mind" (Universal and DreamWorks)
Helen Mirren in "Gosford Park" (USA Films)
Maggie Smith in "Gosford Park" (USA Films)
Marisa Tomei in "In the Bedroom" (Miramax)
Kate Winslet in "Iris" (Miramax)

Screenplay based on material previously produced or published
A BEAUTIFUL MIND
(Universal and DreamWorks)
Written by Akiva Goldsman

GHOST WORLD (United Artists through MGM)
Written by Daniel Clowes & Terry Zwigoff

IN THE BEDROOM (Miramax)
Screenplay by Rob Festinger and Todd Field

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (New Line)
Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson

SHREK (DreamWorks)
Written by Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio and Joe Stillman and Roger S.H. Schulman

Screenplay written directly for the screen
AMÉLIE
(Miramax Zoë)
Screenplay by Guillaume Laurant and Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Dialogue by Guillaume Laurant

GOSFORD PARK (USA Films)
Written by Julian Fellowes

MEMENTO (Newmarket Films)
Screenplay by Christopher Nolan
Story by Jonathan Nolan

MONSTER'S BALL (Lions Gate)
Written by Milo Addica & Will Rokos

THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS (Buena Vista)
Written by Wes Anderson & Owen Wilson

Best animated feature film of the year
JIMMY NEUTRON: BOY GENIUS
Nominee to be determined (Paramount and Nickelodeon Movies)

MONSTERS, INC. (Buena Vista) Nominee to be determined

SHREK (DreamWorks) Aron Warner

Achievement in art direction
AMÉLIE
(Miramax Zoë)
Art Direction: Aline Bonetto
Set Decoration: Marie-Laure Valla

GOSFORD PARK (USA Films)
Art Direction: Stephen Altman
Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

HARRY POTTER AND THE SCORCERER'S STONE (Warner Bros.)
Art Direction: Stuart Craig
Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (New Line)
Art Direction: Grant Major
Set Decoration: Dan Hennah

MOULIN ROUGE (20th Century Fox)
Art Direction: Catherine Martin
Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch

Achievement in cinematography
AMÉLIE
(Miramax Zoë)
Bruno Delbonnel

BLACK HAWK DOWN (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Slawomir Idziak

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (New Line)
Andrew Lesnie

THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE (USA Films)
Roger Deakins

MOULIN ROUGE (20th Century Fox)
Donald M. McAlpine

Achievement in costume design
THE AFFAIR OF THE NECKLACE
(Warner Bros.)
Milena Canonero

GOSFORD PARK (USA Films)
Jenny Beavan

HARRY POTTER AND THE SCORCERER'S STONE (Warner Bros.)
Judianna Makovsky

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (New Line)
Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor

MOULIN ROUGE (20th Century Fox)
Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie

Best documentary feature
CHILDREN UNDERGROUND A Belzberg Films Production
Edet Belzberg

LALEE'S KIN: THE LEGACY OF COTTON A Maysles Films Inc. Production
Susan Froemke

MURDER ON A SUNDAY MORNING A Maha Productions/Pathé Doc/France 2/HBO Production
Jean-Xavier de Lestrade and Denis Poncet

PROMISES A Promises Film Project Production
Justine Shapiro and B.Z. Goldberg

WAR PHOTOGRAPHER (Films Transit) A Christian Frei Filmproductions
Christian Frei

Best documentary short subject
ARTISTS AND ORPHANS: A TRUE DRAMA
A Not by Chance Production
Lianne Klapper McNally

SING! A KCET/Hollywood and American Film Foundation Production
Freida Lee Mock and Jessica Sanders

THOTH An Amateur Rabbit Production
Sarah Kernochan and Lynn Appelle

Achievement in film editing
A BEAUTIFUL MIND
(Universal and DreamWorks)
Mike Hill and Dan Hanley

BLACK HAWK DOWN (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Pietro Scalia

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (New Line)
John Gilbert

MEMENTO (Newmarket Films)
Dody Dorn

MOULIN ROUGE (20th Century Fox)
Jill Bilcock

Best foreign language film of the year
AMÉLIE
A UGC Images Production
France

ELLING A Maipo Film and TV Production
Norway

LAGAAN An Aamir Khan Productions Pvt. Ltd. Production
India

NO MAN'S LAND A Noé Productions/Fabrica Cinema/Man's Films/Counihan Villiers Productions/Studio Maj/Casablanca Production
Bosnia & Herzegovina

SON OF THE BRIDE A Pol-ka Producciónes/Patagonik Film Group/Jempsa/Tornasol Films Production
Argentina

Achievement in makeup
A BEAUTIFUL MIND
(Universal and DreamWorks)
Greg Cannom and Colleen Callaghan

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RINGS (New Line)
Peter Owen and Richard Taylor

MOULIN ROUGE (20th Century Fox)
Maurizio Silvi and Aldo Signoretti

Achievement in music in connection with motion pictures (Original score)
A.I. ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
(Warner Bros.)
John Williams

A BEAUTIFUL MIND (Universal and DreamWorks)
James Horner

HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE (Warner Bros.)
John Williams

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (New Line)
Howard Shore

MONSTERS, INC. (Buena Vista)
Randy Newman

Achievement in music in connection with motion pictures (Original song)
"If I Didn't Have You"
from "Monsters, Inc."
(Buena Vista)
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

"May It Be" from "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"
(New Line)
Music and Lyric by Enya, Nicky Ryan and Roma Ryan

"There You'll Be" from "Pearl Harbor"
(Buena Vista)
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

"Until" from "Kate & Leopold"
(Miramax)
Music and Lyric by Sting

"Vanilla Sky" from "Vanilla Sky"
(Paramount)
Music and Lyric by Paul McCartney

Best animated short film
FIFTY PERCENT GREY

A Zanita Films Production
Ruairi Robinson and Seamus Byrne

FOR THE BIRDS
A Pixar Animation Studios Production
Ralph Eggleston

GIVE UP YER AUL SINS
An Irish Film Board/Radio Telefis Eireann/Arts Council/Brown Bag Films Production
Cathal Gaffney and Darragh O'Connell

STRANGE INVADERS
A National Film Board of Canada Production
Cordell Barker

STUBBLE TROUBLE
A Calabash Animation Production
Joseph E. Merideth

Best live action short film
THE ACCOUNTANT

A Ginny Mule Pictures Production
Ray McKinnon and Lisa Blount

COPY SHOP
A Virgil Widrich/Multimediaproduktions G.m.b.H. Production
Virgil Widrich

GREGOR'S GREATEST INVENTION
A Südwest Film Filmproduktion
Johannes Kiefer

A MAN THING (Meska Sprawa)
A Polish National Film School Production
Slawomir Fabicki and Bogumil Godfrejow

SPEED FOR THESPIANS
A Lester Films Ltd. Production
Kalman Apple and Shameela Bakhsh

Achievement in sound
AMÉLIE
(Miramax Zoë)
Vincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche and Jean Umansky

BLACK HAWK DOWN (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Mike Minkler, Myron Nettinga and Chris Munro

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (New Line)
Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick,
Gethin Creagh and Hammond Peek

MOULIN ROUGE (20th Century Fox)
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage and Guntis Sics

PEARL HARBOR (Buena Vista)
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

Achievement in sound editing
PEARL HARBOR (Buena Vista)
Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers

MONSTERS, INC. (Buena Vista)
George Watters II and Christopher Boyes

Achievement in visual effects
A.I. ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
(Warner Bros.)
Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston and Michael Lantieri

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (New Line)
Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor and Mark Stetson

PEARL HARBOR (Buena Vista)
Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsh and Ben Snow

Published February 13, 2002

Email this article


Moulin Rouge
Moulin Rouge; Nicole Kidman


A Beautiful Mind; Russell Crowe


Lord of the Rings; Interviews


Gosford Park


In the Bedroom







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2019