Urban Cinefile
"Only a bonehead would assume that I wasnt capable of anything but looking pretty"  -Cameron Diaz
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Monday September 16, 2019 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Help/Contact

OSCARS 2003 - 75th ACADEMY AWARDS : THE WINNERS

Chicago has razzle-dazzled ‘em at the Academy, capturing the majority of votes for Best Film in one of the most closely contested Oscars in years. No sign of manipulation this year, but there is personal political victory for exiled Roman Polanski, who wins Best Director for The Pianist. Andrew L. Urban reports (and comments) on the results of the 75th Academy Awards.

The first surprise is that Adrian Brody (The Pianist) was voted Best Actor, when many (including this writer) expected Jack Nicholson to be honoured for a remarkable performance that discarded vanity. Brody is a worthy winner, though, delivering an emotionally refined performance that saved the film from being simplistic – and it relied entirely on him. Nor should it be suggested that the Academy’s many Jewish members skewed the result; that wouldn’t easily explain Denzel Washington’s win last year.

The second surprise is that Roman Polanski – still a wanted man in the US for carnal knowledge with a 14 year old girl – was awarded the Best Director Oscar, ahead of Martin Scorsese, whose labour of love, Gangs of New York, didn’t catch on with the voting members. Polanski may now feel that at least his work as a filmmaker is welcomed in Hollywood – and good work it is, too.

Chicago, with six Oscars including Best Film, is the least surprise, at least to us, with its exceptional zest and its ability to fuse theatrical and cinematic elements so perfectly. (And if it hadn’t won the Best Editing Oscar, the Academy would have lost the last of its credibility in the eyes of our editor, Andrew L. Urban.) 

But the buzz in Australia is ‘Nicole’ – the Best Actress for The Hours will be one of those Oscars that divides commentators and public alike: there is one line of argument that says her co-stars Meryl Streep and Julianne Moore were equally deserving of an Oscar, but for a solo work, Diane Lane (Unfaithful) should have won. Discuss.

In closing, as everybody (everybody I talk to) agrees, Pedro Almodovar’s Talk To Her is the real winner of the Best Foreign Language Picture Oscar – the only thing that stopped it happening was the incredible decision of the Spanish authorities not make it their official entry in the category. Nowhere in Africa is a decent film, but is not in the same class.

WINNERS - in blue

Best motion picture of the year
CHICAGO (Miramax)
A Producer Circle Co., Zadan/Meron Production
Martin Richards, Producer

GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax)
An Alberto Grimaldi Production
Alberto Grimaldi and Harvey Weinstein, Producers
THE HOURS (Paramount and Miramax)
A Scott Rudin/Robert Fox Production
Scott Rudin and Robert Fox, Producers
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (New Line)
A New Line Cinema and Wingnut Films Production
Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh and Peter Jackson, Producers
THE PIANIST (Focus Features)
An R.P. Productions, Heritage Films, Studio Babelsberg, Runtime LTD. Production
Roman Polanski, Robert Benmussa and Alain Sarde, Producers

Achievement in directing
THE PIANIST (Focus Features) Roman Polanski
CHICAGO (Miramax) Rob Marshall
GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax) Martin Scorsese
THE HOURS (Paramount and Miramax) Stephen Daldry
TALK TO HER (Sony Pictures Classics) Pedro Almodóvar

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Adrien Brody in THE PIANIST (Focus Features)
Nicolas Cage in ADAPTATION (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Michael Caine in THE QUIET AMERICAN (Miramax and Intermedia)
Daniel Day-Lewis in GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax)
Jack Nicholson in ABOUT SCHMIDT (New Line)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Chris Cooper in ADAPTATION (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Ed Harris in THE HOURS (Paramount and Miramax)
Paul Newman in ROAD TO PERDITION (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox)
John C. Reilly in CHICAGO (Miramax)
Christopher Walken in CATCH ME IF YOU CAN (DreamWorks)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Nicole Kidman in THE HOURS (Paramount and Miramax)
Salma Hayek in FRIDA (Miramax)
Diane Lane in UNFAITHFUL (20th Century Fox)
Julianne Moore in FAR FROM HEAVEN (Focus Features)
Renée Zellweger in CHICAGO (Miramax)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Catherine Zeta-Jones in CHICAGO (Miramax)
Kathy Bates in ABOUT SCHMIDT (New Line)
Julianne Moore in THE HOURS (Paramount and Miramax)
Queen Latifah in CHICAGO (Miramax)
Meryl Streep in ADAPTATION (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Adapted screenplay
THE PIANIST (Focus Features) Screenplay by Ronald Harwood
ABOUT A BOY (Universal) Screenplay by Peter Hedges and Chris Weitz & Paul Weitz
ADAPTATION (Sony Pictures Releasing) Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman
CHICAGO (Miramax) Screenplay by Bill Condon
THE HOURS (Paramount and Miramax) Screenplay by David Hare

Original screenplay
TALK TO HER (Sony Pictures Classics) Written by Pedro Almodóvar
FAR FROM HEAVEN (Focus Features) Written by Todd Haynes
GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax) Screenplay by Jay Cocks and Steve Zaillian and Kenneth Lonergan
Story by Jay Cocks
MY BIG FAT GREEK WEDDING (IFC/Gold Circle Films) Written by Nia Vardalos
Y TU MAMÁ TAMBIÉN (IFC Films) Written by Carlos Cuarón and Alfonso Cuarón

Achievement in cinematography
ROAD TO PERDITION (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox) Conrad L. Hall
CHICAGO (Miramax) Dion Beebe
FAR FROM HEAVEN (Focus Features) Edward Lachman
GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax) Michael Ballhaus
THE PIANIST (Focus Features) Pawel Edelman

Best animated feature film of the year
SPIRITED AWAY (Buena Vista) Hayao Miyazaki
ICE AGE (20th Century Fox) Chris Wedge
LILO & STITCH (Buena Vista) Chris Sanders
SPIRIT: STALLION OF THE CIMARRON (DreamWorks) Jeffrey Katzenberg
TREASURE PLANET (Buena Vista) Ron Clements

Best foreign language film of the year
NOWHERE IN AFRICA
An MTM Medien & Television München Production
Germany

EL CRIMEN DEL PADRE AMARO
An Alameda Films/BluFilms/Foprocine/Gob. del Estado de Veracruz-Llave Production
Mexico
HERO
A Beijing New Picture Film Company/Elite Group Enterprises Production
People's Republic of China
THE MAN WITHOUT A PAST
A Sputnik Oy/Pandora Film/Pyramide Prods. Production
Finland
ZUS & ZO
A Filmprodukties de Luwte Production
The Netherlands

Best documentary feature
BOWLING FOR COLUMBINE (United Artists and Alliance Atlantis)
A Salter Street Films/VIF 2/Dog Eat Dog Films Production
Michael Moore and Michael Donovan

DAUGHTER FROM DANANG (Balcony Releasing in association with Cowboy Pictures)
An Interfaze Educational Production
Gail Dolgin and Vincente Franco
PRISONER OF PARADISE (Alliance Atlantis)
A Média Vérité/Café Production
Malcolm Clarke and Stuart Sender
SPELLBOUND (THINKFilm)
A Blitz/Welch Production
Jeffrey Blitz and Sean Welch
WINGED MIGRATION (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Galatée Films/France 2 Cinéma/France 3 Cinéma/Les Productions de la Guéville/Bac Films/Pandora Film/Les Productions JMH/Wanda Vision/Eyescreen Production
Jacques Perrin

Achievement in art direction
CHICAGO (Miramax) Art Direction: John Myhre
Set Decoration: Gord Sim
FRIDA (Miramax) Art Direction: Felipe Fernandez del Paso
Set Decoration: Hannia Robledo
GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax) Art Direction: Dante Ferretti
Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (New Line) Art Direction: Grant Major
Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
ROAD TO PERDITION (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox) Art Direction: Dennis Gassner
Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Achievement in costume design
CHICAGO (Miramax) Colleen Atwood
FRIDA (Miramax) Julie Weiss
GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax) Sandy Powell
THE HOURS (Paramount and Miramax) Ann Roth
THE PIANIST (Focus Features) Anna Sheppard

Achievement in film editing
CHICAGO (Miramax) Martin Walsh
GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax) Thelma Schoonmaker
THE HOURS (Paramount and Miramax) Peter Boyle
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (New Line) Michael Horton
THE PIANIST (Focus Features) Hervé de Luze

Achievement in makeup
FRIDA (Miramax) John Jackson and Beatrice De Alba
THE TIME MACHINE (DreamWorks and Warner Bros.) John M. Elliott, Jr. and Barbara Lorenz

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
FRIDA (Miramax) Elliot Goldenthal
CATCH ME IF YOU CAN (DreamWorks) John Williams
FAR FROM HEAVEN (Focus Features) Elmer Bernstein
THE HOURS (Paramount and Miramax) Philip Glass
ROAD TO PERDITION (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox) Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
Lose Yourself from 8 MILE (Universal)
Music by Eminem, Jeff Bass and Luis Resto
Lyric by Eminem

Burn It Blue from FRIDA (Miramax)
Music by Elliot Goldenthal
Lyric by Julie Taymor
Father and Daughter from THE WILD THORNBERRYS MOVIE (Paramount and Nickelodeon Movies)
Music and Lyric by Paul Simon
The Hands That Built America from GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax)
Music and Lyric by Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen
I Move On from CHICAGO (Miramax)
Music by John Kander
Lyric by Fred Ebb

Best documentary short subject
TWIN TOWERS
A Wolf Films/Shape Pictures/Universal/Mopo Entertainment Production
Bill Guttentag and Robert David Port

THE COLLECTOR OF BEDFORD STREET
An Alice Elliott Production
Alice Elliott
MIGHTY TIMES: THE LEGACY OF ROSA PARKS
A Tell the Truth Pictures Production
Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston
WHY CAN'T WE BE A FAMILY AGAIN?
A Public Policy Production
Roger Weisberg and Murray Nossel

Best animated short film
THE CHUBBCHUBBS! (Columbia)
A Sony Pictures Imageworks Production
Eric Armstrong

THE CATHEDRAL
A Platige Image Production
Tomek Baginski
DAS RAD
A Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH Production
Chris Stenner and Heidi Wittlinger
MIKE'S NEW CAR (Buena Vista)
A Pixar Animation Studios Production
Pete Docter and Roger Gould
MT. HEAD
A Yamamura Animation Production
Koji Yamamura

Best live action short film
THIS CHARMING MAN (DER ER EN YNDIG MAND)
An M&M Productions for Novellefilm Production
Martin Strange-Hansen and Mie Andreasen

FAIT D'HIVER
An Another Dimension of an Idea Production
Dirk Beliën and Anja Daelemans
I'LL WAIT FOR THE NEXT ONE … (J'ATTENDRAI LE SUIVANT …)
A La Boîte Production
Philippe Orreindy and Thomas Gaudin
INJA (DOG)
An Australian Film TV & Radio School (AFTRS) Production
Steven Pasvolsky and Joe Weatherstone
JOHNNY FLYNTON
A Red Corner Production
Lexi Alexander and Alexander Buono

Achievement in sound
CHICAGO (Miramax) Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella and David Lee
GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax) Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty and Ivan Sharrock
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (New Line) Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
ROAD TO PERDITION (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox) Scott Millan, Bob Beemer and John Patrick Pritchett
SPIDER-MAN (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Ed Novick

Achievement in sound editing
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (New Line) Ethan Van der Ryn and Michael Hopkins
MINORITY REPORT (20th Century Fox and DreamWorks) Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom
ROAD TO PERDITION (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox) Scott A. Hecker

Achievement in visual effects
THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (New Line) Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke
SPIDER-MAN (Sony Pictures Releasing) John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier
STAR WARS EPISODE II ATTACK OF THE CLONES (20th Century Fox) Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll and Ben Snow

Published Monday March 24, 2003,

Email this article


Chicago - Best Film


Roman Polanski - Best Director
The Pianist

Official response from Roman Polanski:
"I am deeply moved to be rewarded for the work which relates to the events so close to my own life, the events that led me to comprehend that art can transform pain. I believe this still holds true today. My most heartfelt thanks to the members of the Academy for this wonderful award."


Adrien Brody - Best Actor
The Pianist


Nicole Kidman - Best Actress

The Hours


Chris Cooper - Best Actor, Supporting role
Adaptation


Catherine Zeta-Jones - Best Actress, Supporting role
Chicago


Road to Perdition - Best Cinematography


Nowhere in Africa - Best Foreign Language Film


Bowling For Columbine - Best Documentary







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2019