Urban Cinefile
 The World of Film in Australia - on the Internet Updated Thursday, July 31, 2014 - Edition No 908 

Search SEARCH FOR A FEATURE
Our Review Policy OUR REVIEW POLICY
Printable page PRINTABLE PAGE

Newsletter Options - Registration is FREE Help/Contact

AFI AWARDS 2004 – NOMINATIONS

  
With a record 15 AFI Award nominations in all 13 categories for which it is eligible, Cate Shortland’s Somersault will help turn the gloom surrounding Australian features upside down, in tandem with Alkinos Tsilimidos’ Tom White, which received 12 nominations, reports Andrew L. Urban.


Just about everything is deemed ‘excellent’ about Cate Shortland’s dramatic yet gentle story of a young girl’s emotional journey as she begins to mature, if you ask the majority of the AFI voters who have seen the film. The screenplay, completely overhauled in the stringent process of a script development workout at AURORA (a NSW FTO initiative), is tough and touching all at once. The direction and the performances maximise on the screenplay’s strengths, and the technical accomplishments are equally impressive. The film played to an impressed audience at Cannes in May 2004, in the Un Certain Regard section.

In its first two weeks on 21 screens around Australia, Somersault grossed over $500,000; and what’s most noteworthy is the tiny 3% fall in the second week. Most films drop anything between 25% and 60%. Somersault is obviously getting good word of mouth. 

In Tom White, Alkinos Tsilimidos creates a film of unusual tensions on an ambiguous emotional terrain as a middle class Melbourne man steps off his own world into the anonymous world of the streets. A splendid central performance by Colin Friels and a mood-filled production make the film a stand out. 

The AFI Awards will be presented at Melbourne’s Regent Theatre in a live telecast on ABC at 6pm – hosted by Margaret Pomeranz and David Stratton - on Sunday, October 31, 2004, and on Ovation again on Monday, November 1, at 8.30pm and Saturday, November 6 at 7pm. 

FILM FINANCE CORPORATION AUSTRALIA AFI AWARD FOR BEST FILM 
Love’s Brother, Jane Scott, Sarah Radclyffe
Somersault, Anthony Anderson
The Old Man Who Read Love Stories, Julie Ryan, Michelle de Broca
Tom White, Alkinos Tsilimidos, Daniel Scharf

AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Colin Friels, Tom White
Kevin Harrington, The Honourable Wally Norman
Dan Spielman, One Perfect Day
Sam Worthington, Somersault

JAN LOGAN AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Abbie Cornish, Somersault
Chloe Maxwell, Under the Radar
Olivia Pigeot, A Cold Summer
Leeanna Walsman, One Perfect Day

EMPIRE MAGAZINE AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
Love’s Brother, Jan Sardi
Somersault, Cate Shortland
The Finished People, Khoa Do
Tom White, Alkinos Tsilimidos

SHOWTIME AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Nathaniel Dean, Somersault
Dan Spielman, Tom White
Erik Thomson, Somersault
Hugo Weaving, The Old Man Who Read Love Stories

GRAND HYATT MELBOURNE AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Hollie Andrew, Somersault
Rachael Blake, Tom White
Loene Carmen, Tom White
Lynette Curran, Somersault

AFI AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Love’s Brother, Jan Sardi
Somersault, Cate Shortland
The Finished People, Khoa Do, Rodney Anderson, Joe Le, Jason McGoldrick
Tom White, Daniel Keene

ATLAB AFI AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Love’s Brother, Andrew Lesnie
One Perfect Day, Gary Ravenscroft
Somersault, Robert Humphreys A.C.S.
Tom White, Toby Oliver

COMPLETE POST AFI AWARD FOR BEST EDITING

One Perfect Day, Gary Woodyard
Somersault, Scott Gray
The Old Man Who Read Love Stories, Tania Nehme
Tom White, Ken Sallows A.S.E.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
One Perfect Day, David Hobson
Somersault, ‘Decoder Ring’
The Old Man Who Read Love Stories, Graham Tardif
Thunderstruck, David Thrussell, Francois Tétaz

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
One Perfect Day, Glenn Newnham, Jack McKerrow, Paul Pirola
Somersault, Mark Blackwell, Peter Smith, Sam Petty
Thunderstruck, Peter Smith, Peter Townend, Wayne Pashley
Tom White, James Currie, Michael Bakaloff, Peter Walker, Tristan Meredith

AFI AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Love’s Brother, Paul Heath
One Perfect Day, MacGregor Knox, Patrick Bennet, Joseph Keily
Somersault, Melinda Doring
Tom White, Dan Potra

AFI AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Love’s Brother, Anna Borghesi
One Perfect Day, Katie Graham
Somersault, Emily Seresin
Tom White, Jill Johanson

AFI AWARD FOR BEST FOREIGN FILM

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Anthony Bregman, Steve Golin
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Peter Jackson, Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh
Lost in Translation, Sofia Coppola, Ross Katz
Mystic River, Robert Lorenz, Judie G. Hoyt, Clint Eastwood

THE 2004 AFI AWARDS NOMINEES LIST 2004
TV NOMINATIONS
HOLDING REDLICH AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
McLeod’s Daughters, Susan Bower, Posie Graeme-Evans (Nine Network)
MDA, Denny Lawrence (ABC)
Stingers, Roger Le Mesurier, Roger Simpson, John Wild (Nine Network)
White Collar Blue, Steve Knapman, Kris Wyld (Network Ten)

KPMG AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
Geoff Morrell, Marking Time (ABC)
Abe Forsythe, Marking Time (ABC)
Sam Neill, Jessica (Network ten)
David Wenham, The Brush Off (Seven Network)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
Gina Riley, Kath & Kim (ABC)
Jane Turner, Kath & Kim (ABC)
Bojana Novakovic, Marking Time (ABC)
Claudia Karvan, Small Claims (Network Ten)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST COMEDY SERIES – SITCOM OR SKETCH
Double the Fist, Megan Harding (ABC)
Kath & Kim, Gina Riley, Mark Ruse, Jane Turner (ABC)
Skithouse, Craig Campbell, Jodie Crawford-Fish, Rove McManus (Network Ten)
Stories from the Golf, Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope (SBS)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT SERIES

Enough Rope, Andrew Denton, Anita Jacoby (ABC)
The Glasshouse, Ted Robinson (ABC)
Mondo Thingo, Anna Bateman, Jennifer Collins, Kath Earle (ABC)
Strictly Dancing, Paul Melville, Steve Rothwell (ABC)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI-SERIES
The Brush Off, Huntaway Films & Ruby Entertainment (Seven Network)
Go Big, Ellie Beaumont, Rosemary Blight, Michael Miller (Network Ten)
Marking Time, John Edwards (ABC)
Small Claims, Rosemary Blight, Kylie du Fresne, Ben Grant (Network Ten)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN TELEVISION 
All Saints (Ep. 280), Chris Martin-Jones (Seven Network)
Marking Time, Cherie Nowlan (ABC)
Stingers (Ep. 172), Grant Brown (Nine Network)
The Brush Off, Sam Neill (Seven Network)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING OR GUEST ROLE IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
Ray Barrett, All Saints (Ep. 280) (Seven Network)
Glenn Robbins, Kath & Kim (ABC) 
Lech Mackiewicz, Marking Time (ABC)
Matt Le Nevez, Marking Time (ABC)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING OR GUEST ROLE IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
Magda Szubanski, Kath & Kim (ABC) 
Abbie Cornish, Marking Time (ABC)
Katie Wall, Marking Time (ABC) 
Jacinta Stapleton, Stingers (Ep. 172) (Nine Network) 

AFI AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CRAFT IN TELEVISION
Jessica, Paul Grabowsky for Music Composition (Network Ten)
Kath & Kim, Kitty Stuckey for Costume Design (ABC)
Noah & Saskia, Paul Nichola for Animation and Digital Effects (ABC)
Wicked Science, Barry Lanfranchi for Digital Effects (Network Ten) 

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION 

The Brush Off, John Clarke (Seven Network)
Kath Kim (Ep. 8), Gina Riley, Jane Turner (ABC)
Marking Time, John Doyle (ABC)
Stingers (Ep. 172), Matt Ford (Nine Network)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION DRAMA
Fergus McPhail, Ewan Burnett, Alan Hardy (Network Ten)
Noah & Saskia, Patricia Edgar (ABC)
Out There, Michael Bourchier (ABC)
Wicked Science, Daniel Scharf, Jonathan M. Shiff (Network Ten)

NON-FEATURE NOMINATIONS
AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
Fahimeh’s Story, Faramarz K-Rahber
Helen's War: Portrait of a Dissident, Anna Broinowski
The Man Who Stole My Mother’s Face, Cathy Henkel
The President Versus David Hicks, Bentley Dean, Curtis Levy

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM
Birthday Boy, Sejong Park
Floodhouse, Miro Bilbrough 
Queen of Hearts, Danielle Maclean
So Close to Home, Madeleine Blackwell

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A NON-FEATURE FILM
Big Men; Bigger Dreams - Australian Wrestlers, Andrew Duffield, Liam Egan, Phil Judd
Birthday Boy, James Lee, Chris McKeith, Megan Wedge
Good Luck Jeffrey Brown, Andrew Plain, Liam Price
Land of the Morning Star, David Bridie, John Patterson, Tony Vaccher

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A NON-FEATURE FILM
Floodhouse, Kim Batterham
Inside Australia, Ian Batt
My Sister, Tim Hudson
Platypus – World’s Strangest Animal, David Parer A.C.S. 

AFI AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A NON-FEATURE FILM
Palermo - "History" Standing Still, Janet Merewether
So Close to Home, Denise Haratzis
The Men Who Would Conquer China, Jane St Vincent Welch, 
Truckies Don’t Eat Quiche, David Cole

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
Birthday Boy, Sejong Park
Footnote, Pia Borg
It’s Like That, Southern Ladies Animation Group (S.L.A.G.)
Lucky For Some, Robert Stephenson 

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
Floodhouse, Miro Bilbrough
Lennie Cahill Shoots Through, Paul Oliver
So Close To Home, Jessica Hobbs
The Scree, Paul McDermott

FILM AUSTRALIA AFI AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY
Helen's War: Portrait of a Dissident, Sonja Armstrong, Anne Pick
Lonely Boy Richard, Denise Haslem, Rose Hesp
The Men Who Would Conquer China, Nick Torrens
The President Versus David Hicks, Curtis Levy

Published October 3, 2004



Email this article

Somersault

IF NOMINATIONS

FCCA NOMINATIONS

SCREEN COMPOSERS NOMINATIONS


Tom White







© Urban Cinefile 1997 - 2014